General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . A. If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1425 71.1% 71.1% -.38
No 495 24.7% 95.9% .31
Don't know 68 3.4% 99.3% 4.46
No answer 15 .7% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
232
70.7%
418
75.6%
427
68.7%
230
74.7%
115
71.2%
1422
No 30.0%
106
25.5%
151
21.8%
123
25.7%
86
18.8%
29
24.8%
495
Don't know 3.7%
13
3.2%
19
1.9%
11
4.2%
14
5.8%
9
3.3%
66
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
497
80.2%
219
76.7%
158
76.7%
240
53.1%
51
48.3%
256
71.2%
1421
No 10.7%
62
16.1%
44
19.4%
40
21.1%
66
41.7%
40
45.7%
242
24.7%
494
Don't know 3.1%
18
2.6%
7
3.4%
7
1.9%
6
3.1%
3
4.9%
26
3.4%
67
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
2.1%
2
1.1%
6
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
178
71.5%
731
68.8%
117
74.0%
253
81.6%
146
71.1%
1425
No 34.9%
101
23.9%
244
25.9%
44
22.5%
77
16.2%
29
24.7%
495
Don't know 2.8%
8
3.8%
39
4.7%
8
2.6%
9
2.2%
4
3.4%
68
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
9
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
628
70.1%
797
71.1%
1425
No 22.9%
198
26.1%
297
24.7%
495
Don't know 3.8%
33
3.1%
35
3.4%
68
No answer 0.8%
7
0.7%
8
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
682
69.3%
336
79.3%
23
88.7%
298
82.3%
79
71.2%
1418
No 30.3%
317
25.6%
124
17.2%
5
8.9%
30
16.7%
16
24.7%
492
Don't know 3.7%
39
3.9%
19
3.4%
1
2.1%
7
1.0%
1
3.4%
67
No answer 0.8%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
225
69.4%
326
65.5%
504
79.4%
370
71.1%
1425
No 20.5%
61
25.7%
121
30.0%
231
17.6%
82
24.7%
495
Don't know 3.0%
9
4.3%
20
3.5%
27
2.6%
12
3.4%
68
No answer 1.0%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
1069
61.0%
166
73.1%
190
71.1%
1425
No 23.2%
341
34.2%
93
23.5%
61
24.7%
495
Don't know 3.4%
50
3.3%
9
3.5%
9
3.4%
68
No answer 0.7%
11
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share