General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . B. If she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 818 40.8% 40.8% -.61
No 1107 55.3% 96.1% .12
Don't know 65 3.2% 99.4% 4.52
No answer 13 .6% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
129
40.9%
242
47.3%
267
38.2%
128
31.8%
49
40.8%
815
No 59.8%
211
54.5%
322
51.0%
288
57.9%
194
59.7%
92
55.4%
1107
Don't know 3.1%
11
3.9%
23
1.4%
8
3.3%
11
6.5%
10
3.2%
63
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.9%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
327
53.5%
146
40.8%
84
39.9%
125
25.0%
24
20.8%
110
40.9%
816
No 38.0%
220
42.5%
116
56.8%
117
58.1%
182
71.9%
69
75.7%
401
55.3%
1105
Don't know 5.2%
30
2.9%
8
2.4%
5
1.6%
5
2.1%
2
2.6%
14
3.2%
64
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
68
38.5%
394
46.5%
79
48.2%
165
62.6%
112
40.8%
818
No 73.7%
213
56.8%
581
49.4%
84
49.1%
168
34.1%
61
55.3%
1107
Don't know 2.4%
7
3.9%
40
4.1%
7
2.0%
7
2.2%
4
3.2%
65
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
376
38.9%
442
40.8%
818
No 52.2%
452
57.6%
655
55.3%
1107
Don't know 3.7%
32
2.9%
33
3.2%
65
No answer 0.7%
6
0.6%
7
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
346
36.9%
179
69.0%
20
64.9%
218
55.2%
53
41.0%
816
No 63.7%
666
57.9%
281
24.1%
7
31.8%
107
40.6%
39
55.2%
1100
Don't know 2.9%
30
3.5%
17
6.9%
2
3.0%
10
4.2%
4
3.2%
63
No answer 0.4%
4
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
136
38.9%
183
34.6%
266
50.0%
233
40.8%
818
No 48.3%
144
58.1%
273
61.6%
474
46.4%
216
55.3%
1107
Don't know 5.4%
16
2.3%
11
3.1%
24
3.0%
14
3.2%
65
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
620
35.3%
96
39.2%
102
40.8%
818
No 54.0%
794
61.8%
168
55.8%
145
55.3%
1107
Don't know 3.2%
47
1.8%
5
5.0%
13
3.2%
65
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share