General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . C. If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1692 84.5% 84.5% -.28
No 233 11.6% 96.1% .43
Don't know 62 3.1% 99.2% 4.68
No answer 16 .8% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
284
84.6%
500
87.3%
493
83.9%
281
85.1%
131
84.5%
1689
No 15.6%
55
11.2%
66
10.4%
59
11.3%
38
9.7%
15
11.7%
233
Don't know 3.4%
12
3.6%
21
1.6%
9
3.6%
12
3.9%
6
3.0%
60
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
532
90.5%
247
91.7%
189
85.6%
268
78.1%
75
71.1%
377
84.5%
1688
No 4.3%
25
6.6%
18
6.8%
14
11.5%
36
14.6%
14
23.6%
125
11.6%
232
Don't know 3.1%
18
1.8%
5
1.5%
3
2.6%
8
5.2%
5
4.2%
22
3.1%
61
No answer 0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.1%
2
1.1%
6
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
223
85.1%
871
81.2%
138
87.7%
300
89.4%
160
84.5%
1692
No 17.6%
51
10.9%
111
12.9%
22
9.6%
33
8.9%
16
11.6%
233
Don't know 4.2%
12
3.2%
33
4.7%
8
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
3.1%
62
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
8
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
736
84.1%
956
84.5%
1692
No 10.5%
91
12.5%
142
11.6%
233
Don't know 3.6%
31
2.7%
31
3.1%
62
No answer 0.9%
8
0.7%
8
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
871
80.8%
392
86.2%
25
92.0%
309
91.7%
88
84.6%
1685
No 13.0%
136
14.2%
69
13.8%
4
4.8%
16
7.3%
7
11.6%
232
Don't know 3.0%
31
3.5%
17
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
1.0%
1
3.0%
59
No answer 0.8%
8
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
250
83.0%
390
82.1%
631
90.3%
421
84.5%
1692
No 10.7%
32
13.6%
64
13.5%
104
7.1%
33
11.6%
233
Don't know 4.4%
13
3.0%
14
3.4%
26
1.9%
9
3.1%
62
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
2
1.0%
8
0.6%
3
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
1256
80.5%
219
83.5%
217
84.5%
1692
No 11.1%
164
14.0%
38
11.9%
31
11.6%
233
Don't know 2.9%
42
3.3%
9
4.2%
11
3.1%
62
No answer 0.6%
9
2.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share