General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . D. If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 822 41% 41% -.61
No 1106 55.2% 96.3% .13
Don't know 63 3.1% 99.4% 4.6
No answer 12 .6% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
140
39.4%
233
45.7%
258
40.0%
134
35.1%
54
41.0%
819
No 58.1%
205
55.8%
330
51.7%
292
56.7%
190
57.8%
89
55.4%
1106
Don't know 1.7%
6
4.1%
24
2.1%
12
2.7%
9
6.5%
10
3.1%
61
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
326
53.5%
146
44.2%
91
38.7%
121
28.1%
27
20.6%
109
41.1%
820
No 39.2%
227
43.2%
118
53.4%
110
57.8%
181
67.7%
65
76.0%
403
55.3%
1104
Don't know 4.1%
24
2.2%
6
2.4%
5
3.2%
10
2.1%
2
2.8%
15
3.1%
62
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
77
39.3%
402
42.9%
73
45.3%
155
64.2%
115
41.0%
822
No 69.2%
200
57.1%
584
52.4%
89
51.2%
175
32.4%
58
55.2%
1106
Don't know 3.8%
11
2.9%
30
4.1%
7
2.9%
10
2.8%
5
3.1%
63
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
369
39.8%
453
41.0%
822
No 53.2%
461
56.7%
645
55.2%
1106
Don't know 3.3%
29
3.0%
34
3.1%
63
No answer 0.8%
7
0.4%
5
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
352
36.5%
177
72.4%
21
64.3%
216
56.3%
54
41.2%
820
No 63.2%
661
57.7%
280
24.1%
7
33.3%
112
40.6%
39
55.2%
1099
Don't know 2.7%
28
4.3%
21
3.4%
1
2.4%
8
3.1%
3
3.1%
61
No answer 0.5%
5
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
133
39.4%
185
34.2%
263
51.7%
241
41.0%
822
No 47.3%
141
57.9%
272
62.4%
480
45.7%
213
55.2%
1106
Don't know 7.0%
21
2.1%
10
2.6%
20
2.6%
12
3.1%
63
No answer 1.0%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
616
37.1%
101
40.4%
105
41.0%
822
No 54.4%
800
60.3%
164
54.6%
142
55.2%
1106
Don't know 3.3%
48
0.7%
2
5.0%
13
3.1%
63
No answer 0.5%
7
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share