General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . E. If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1483 74% 74% -.36
No 429 21.4% 95.5% .31
Don't know 76 3.8% 99.3% 4.3
No answer 15 .7% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
258
73.8%
436
76.8%
434
71.3%
239
72.7%
112
74.0%
1479
No 22.7%
80
22.3%
132
19.8%
112
22.1%
74
20.1%
31
21.5%
429
Don't know 3.7%
13
3.2%
19
3.0%
17
4.8%
16
6.5%
10
3.8%
75
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
1.8%
6
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
498
85.0%
232
82.5%
170
75.1%
235
58.3%
56
54.3%
288
74.1%
1479
No 10.4%
60
12.5%
34
14.6%
30
19.2%
60
39.6%
38
39.1%
207
21.5%
429
Don't know 3.1%
18
1.5%
4
2.4%
5
5.4%
17
1.0%
1
5.5%
29
3.7%
74
No answer 0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
163
76.1%
778
74.7%
127
78.4%
268
82.1%
147
74.0%
1483
No 34.9%
101
20.0%
205
20.6%
35
18.1%
62
14.5%
26
21.4%
429
Don't know 7.6%
22
2.9%
30
4.7%
8
2.9%
10
3.4%
6
3.8%
76
No answer 1.0%
3
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
654
72.9%
829
74.0%
1483
No 19.5%
169
22.9%
260
21.4%
429
Don't know 4.0%
35
3.6%
41
3.8%
76
No answer 0.9%
8
0.6%
7
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
737
69.1%
335
93.1%
27
88.1%
296
85.4%
82
74.1%
1477
No 24.6%
257
26.0%
126
6.9%
2
9.2%
31
11.5%
11
21.4%
427
Don't know 4.3%
45
3.5%
17
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
2.1%
2
3.7%
73
No answer 0.7%
7
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
227
72.8%
342
69.4%
534
81.5%
380
74.0%
1483
No 17.8%
53
22.8%
107
25.4%
195
15.9%
74
21.4%
429
Don't know 5.4%
16
3.8%
18
4.0%
31
2.4%
11
3.8%
76
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
3
1.2%
9
0.2%
1
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
1120
66.9%
182
69.6%
181
74.0%
1483
No 19.6%
289
27.2%
74
25.4%
66
21.4%
429
Don't know 3.5%
52
4.4%
12
4.6%
12
3.8%
76
No answer 0.7%
10
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share