General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . F. If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 777 38.8% 38.8% -.64
No 1159 57.9% 96.7% .14
Don't know 57 2.8% 99.5% 4.85
No answer 10 .5% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
123
37.6%
222
43.9%
248
37.9%
127
35.1%
54
38.7%
774
No 62.3%
220
59.2%
350
53.8%
304
59.4%
199
55.8%
86
58.0%
1159
Don't know 2.3%
8
2.9%
17
1.9%
11
1.8%
6
8.4%
13
2.8%
55
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
310
49.8%
136
41.3%
85
36.7%
115
22.9%
22
20.4%
108
38.9%
776
No 42.5%
246
45.8%
125
57.3%
118
59.4%
186
75.0%
72
77.2%
409
57.9%
1156
Don't know 3.6%
21
3.3%
9
1.5%
3
3.8%
12
1.0%
1
1.9%
10
2.8%
56
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
63
36.5%
373
41.8%
71
46.5%
159
62.0%
111
38.8%
777
No 73.7%
213
60.2%
616
53.5%
91
51.5%
176
35.2%
63
57.9%
1159
Don't know 4.2%
12
2.6%
27
4.7%
8
1.8%
6
2.2%
4
2.8%
57
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
355
37.1%
422
38.8%
777
No 55.1%
477
60.0%
682
57.9%
1159
Don't know 3.3%
29
2.5%
28
2.8%
57
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
341
31.8%
154
69.0%
20
62.2%
209
53.1%
51
38.9%
775
No 65.1%
681
62.1%
301
31.0%
9
35.1%
118
44.8%
43
57.8%
1152
Don't know 2.1%
22
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
2.1%
2
2.8%
55
No answer 0.2%
2
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
123
39.1%
184
31.9%
245
48.3%
225
38.8%
777
No 52.3%
156
58.1%
273
65.1%
501
49.1%
229
57.9%
1159
Don't know 6.0%
18
2.3%
11
2.1%
16
2.6%
12
2.8%
57
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
603
32.7%
89
32.7%
85
38.8%
777
No 55.7%
820
64.7%
176
62.7%
163
57.9%
1159
Don't know 2.8%
41
1.5%
4
4.6%
12
2.8%
57
No answer 0.5%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share