General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . G. If the woman wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 784 39.1% 39.1% -.64
No 1155 57.7% 96.8% .15
Don't know 50 2.5% 99.3% 4.9
No answer 14 .7% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
129
39.3%
232
44.8%
253
33.7%
113
34.4%
53
39.0%
780
No 60.9%
215
56.9%
336
52.9%
299
63.0%
211
61.0%
94
57.8%
1155
Don't know 2.0%
7
3.0%
18
1.9%
11
2.1%
7
3.9%
6
2.5%
49
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
312
48.7%
133
40.3%
83
38.3%
120
24.0%
23
20.9%
111
39.2%
782
No 41.8%
242
49.1%
134
56.8%
117
58.5%
183
74.0%
71
76.4%
405
57.7%
1152
Don't know 3.8%
22
1.1%
3
2.4%
5
2.9%
9
1.0%
1
1.9%
10
2.5%
50
No answer 0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
58
37.2%
381
44.1%
75
47.1%
161
60.9%
109
39.1%
784
No 76.1%
220
59.3%
607
52.9%
90
50.6%
173
36.3%
65
57.7%
1155
Don't know 3.5%
10
2.4%
25
2.9%
5
2.0%
7
1.7%
3
2.5%
50
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
350
38.2%
434
39.1%
784
No 55.2%
478
59.5%
677
57.7%
1155
Don't know 3.3%
29
1.8%
21
2.5%
50
No answer 1.0%
9
0.4%
5
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
346
33.8%
164
65.5%
19
60.4%
203
52.1%
50
39.3%
782
No 64.4%
674
61.4%
298
34.5%
10
36.0%
121
46.9%
45
57.6%
1148
Don't know 2.0%
21
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
48
No answer 0.5%
5
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
129
39.4%
185
31.9%
245
48.3%
225
39.1%
784
No 51.3%
153
58.3%
274
64.6%
497
49.6%
231
57.7%
1155
Don't know 4.7%
14
1.9%
9
2.6%
20
1.5%
7
2.5%
50
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
7
0.6%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
600
36.4%
99
32.7%
85
39.1%
784
No 56.2%
827
60.7%
165
62.7%
163
57.7%
1155
Don't know 2.3%
34
1.5%
4
4.6%
12
2.5%
50
No answer 0.7%
10
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share