General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as is (Vol.)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 494 24.8% 24.8% -.91
More difficult 879 44.1% 68.9% -.19
Stay as is (Vol.) 536 26.9% 95.8% .52
Don't know 83 4.2% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Easier 31.4%
109
26.5%
159
26.2%
142
17.0%
60
15.1%
22
24.8%
492
More difficult 44.4%
154
40.5%
243
43.6%
236
50.0%
176
47.3%
69
44.2%
878
Stay as is (Vol.) 19.6%
68
28.8%
173
26.1%
141
30.1%
106
32.9%
48
27.0%
536
Don't know 4.6%
16
4.2%
25
4.1%
22
2.8%
10
4.8%
7
4.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Easier 32.5%
199
31.6%
74
24.0%
48
23.3%
74
21.4%
21
14.6%
76
24.8%
492
More difficult 32.3%
198
37.6%
88
41.5%
83
43.7%
139
53.1%
52
60.8%
317
44.2%
877
Stay as is (Vol.) 30.0%
184
28.2%
66
32.0%
64
27.7%
88
20.4%
20
21.5%
112
26.9%
534
Don't know 5.2%
32
2.6%
6
2.5%
5
5.3%
17
5.1%
5
3.1%
16
4.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Easier 34.0%
98
26.0%
253
19.7%
37
18.8%
67
21.1%
39
24.8%
494
More difficult 42.7%
123
46.1%
449
46.3%
87
44.0%
157
34.1%
63
44.1%
879
Stay as is (Vol.) 17.4%
50
23.7%
231
30.9%
58
34.2%
122
40.5%
75
26.9%
536
Don't know 5.9%
17
4.2%
41
3.2%
6
3.1%
11
4.3%
8
4.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 24.9%
217
24.7%
277
24.8%
494
More difficult 44.5%
388
43.8%
491
44.1%
879
Stay as is (Vol.) 26.4%
230
27.3%
306
26.9%
536
Don't know 4.2%
37
4.1%
46
4.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Easier 20.7%
212
26.4%
131
22.2%
8
34.9%
111
26.9%
29
24.8%
491
More difficult 50.6%
518
44.2%
219
27.8%
10
24.8%
79
46.3%
50
44.2%
876
Stay as is (Vol.) 26.3%
269
24.2%
120
47.2%
17
34.3%
109
18.5%
20
27.0%
535
Don't know 2.3%
24
5.2%
26
2.8%
1
6.0%
19
8.3%
9
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Easier 24.6%
77
22.6%
103
26.5%
202
24.2%
112
24.8%
494
More difficult 38.0%
119
49.8%
227
45.5%
346
40.5%
187
44.1%
879
Stay as is (Vol.) 32.3%
101
24.3%
111
24.2%
184
30.3%
140
26.9%
536
Don't know 5.1%
16
3.3%
15
3.8%
29
5.0%
23
4.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Easier 19.7%
284
42.0%
119
34.1%
91
24.8%
494
More difficult 48.1%
693
32.9%
93
34.8%
93
44.1%
879
Stay as is (Vol.) 28.8%
415
20.5%
58
23.6%
63
26.9%
536
Don't know 3.5%
50
4.6%
13
7.5%
20
4.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share