General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 509 25.6% 25.6% -1.31
Almost always wrong 167 8.4% 33.9% -.65
Wrong only sometimes 379 19% 53% .01
Not wrong at all 882 44.3% 97.2% .67
Don't know 44 2.2% 99.4% 3.3
No answer 11 .6% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 18.7%
65
27.0%
162
23.7%
128
31.3%
110
29.5%
43
25.6%
508
Almost always wrong 5.8%
20
7.8%
47
8.3%
45
9.9%
35
13.7%
20
8.4%
167
Wrong only sometimes 22.5%
78
15.5%
93
18.1%
98
20.5%
72
24.7%
36
19.0%
377
Not wrong at all 52.4%
182
47.0%
282
46.2%
250
34.7%
122
30.1%
44
44.3%
880
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.2%
13
3.0%
16
2.8%
10
2.1%
3
2.2%
43
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Always wrong 11.1%
68
11.1%
26
18.0%
36
24.8%
79
30.6%
30
51.6%
269
25.6%
508
Almost always wrong 4.6%
28
9.0%
21
5.0%
10
10.4%
33
16.3%
16
11.3%
59
8.4%
167
Wrong only sometimes 18.4%
113
21.8%
51
22.0%
44
20.1%
64
24.5%
24
15.5%
81
19.0%
377
Not wrong at all 63.5%
389
55.1%
129
50.5%
101
42.8%
136
28.6%
28
18.6%
97
44.4%
880
Don't know 1.6%
10
3.0%
7
3.5%
7
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
2.1%
41
No answer 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 35.8%
103
25.8%
251
27.7%
52
20.4%
73
16.2%
30
25.6%
509
Almost always wrong 10.4%
30
8.0%
78
8.0%
15
8.1%
29
8.1%
15
8.4%
167
Wrong only sometimes 16.3%
47
18.5%
180
13.3%
25
23.2%
83
23.8%
44
19.0%
379
Not wrong at all 34.4%
99
45.2%
440
46.3%
87
45.9%
164
49.7%
92
44.3%
882
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.4%
23
3.7%
7
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
2.2%
44
No answer 1.4%
4
0.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 21.1%
184
29.0%
325
25.6%
509
Almost always wrong 8.1%
71
8.6%
96
8.4%
167
Wrong only sometimes 17.8%
155
20.0%
224
19.0%
379
Not wrong at all 50.3%
439
39.6%
443
44.3%
882
Don't know 2.3%
20
2.1%
24
2.2%
44
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 35.6%
364
16.7%
83
11.1%
4
8.5%
27
25.9%
28
25.5%
506
Almost always wrong 9.5%
97
9.5%
47
5.6%
2
3.8%
12
7.4%
8
8.4%
166
Wrong only sometimes 18.6%
190
21.2%
105
25.0%
9
16.4%
52
18.5%
20
19.0%
376
Not wrong at all 33.3%
341
50.2%
249
55.6%
20
68.9%
219
47.2%
51
44.4%
880
Don't know 2.2%
23
2.2%
11
2.8%
1
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
42
No answer 0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 15.0%
47
20.2%
92
35.2%
268
22.1%
102
25.6%
509
Almost always wrong 7.0%
22
6.8%
31
9.5%
72
9.1%
42
8.4%
167
Wrong only sometimes 21.7%
68
22.8%
104
18.4%
140
14.5%
67
19.0%
379
Not wrong at all 51.1%
160
47.4%
216
34.2%
260
53.2%
246
44.3%
882
Don't know 4.2%
13
2.2%
10
2.2%
17
0.9%
4
2.2%
44
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 24.1%
347
39.9%
113
18.4%
49
25.6%
509
Almost always wrong 8.0%
115
6.7%
19
12.4%
33
8.4%
167
Wrong only sometimes 20.0%
289
11.7%
33
21.3%
57
19.0%
379
Not wrong at all 45.5%
656
37.5%
106
44.9%
120
44.3%
882
Don't know 1.9%
28
2.8%
8
3.0%
8
2.2%
44
No answer 0.5%
7
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share