General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

What if they are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old? In that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1422 71.4% 71.4% -.48
Almost always wrong 302 15.2% 86.5% .43
Wrong only sometimes 167 8.4% 94.9% 1.35
Not wrong at all 76 3.8% 98.7% 2.26
Don't know 21 1.1% 99.8% 5.91
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 59.7%
207
70.8%
425
76.0%
411
73.0%
257
80.8%
118
71.4%
1418
Almost always wrong 19.9%
69
14.8%
89
12.8%
69
16.2%
57
12.3%
18
15.2%
302
Wrong only sometimes 12.1%
42
8.5%
51
7.4%
40
7.4%
26
4.8%
7
8.4%
166
Not wrong at all 7.8%
27
4.3%
26
2.8%
15
1.7%
6
1.4%
2
3.8%
76
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.3%
8
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Always wrong 56.9%
349
65.4%
153
69.0%
138
76.7%
244
81.6%
80
87.1%
454
71.5%
1418
Almost always wrong 20.1%
123
16.7%
39
19.0%
38
14.5%
46
11.2%
11
8.3%
43
15.1%
300
Wrong only sometimes 13.9%
85
13.7%
32
7.5%
15
5.0%
16
4.1%
4
2.7%
14
8.4%
166
Not wrong at all 7.0%
43
3.0%
7
3.5%
7
3.1%
10
3.1%
3
1.2%
6
3.8%
76
Don't know 2.0%
12
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.0%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 71.5%
206
74.3%
724
78.7%
148
66.1%
236
58.4%
108
71.4%
1422
Almost always wrong 14.9%
43
13.4%
131
8.0%
15
19.9%
71
22.7%
42
15.2%
302
Wrong only sometimes 6.6%
19
6.8%
66
8.0%
15
11.2%
40
14.6%
27
8.4%
167
Not wrong at all 5.2%
15
4.3%
42
3.2%
6
2.2%
8
2.7%
5
3.8%
76
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.0%
10
1.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 67.9%
592
74.1%
830
71.4%
1422
Almost always wrong 16.4%
143
14.2%
159
15.2%
302
Wrong only sometimes 9.9%
86
7.2%
81
8.4%
167
Not wrong at all 4.9%
43
2.9%
33
3.8%
76
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.3%
14
1.1%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 79.3%
811
69.2%
343
58.3%
21
51.3%
163
70.4%
76
71.4%
1414
Almost always wrong 12.6%
129
16.5%
82
25.0%
9
20.8%
66
13.9%
15
15.2%
301
Wrong only sometimes 5.3%
54
8.9%
44
11.1%
4
17.0%
54
9.3%
10
8.4%
166
Not wrong at all 1.7%
17
4.2%
21
5.6%
2
9.1%
29
6.5%
7
3.8%
76
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 66.1%
207
69.3%
316
77.8%
592
66.5%
307
71.4%
1422
Almost always wrong 17.6%
55
16.2%
74
12.1%
92
17.5%
81
15.2%
302
Wrong only sometimes 11.2%
35
9.4%
43
5.5%
42
10.2%
47
8.4%
167
Not wrong at all 2.9%
9
3.9%
18
3.4%
26
5.0%
23
3.8%
76
Don't know 1.9%
6
0.9%
4
0.9%
7
0.9%
4
1.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 72.1%
1039
77.4%
219
61.4%
164
71.4%
1422
Almost always wrong 14.6%
211
11.7%
33
21.7%
58
15.2%
302
Wrong only sometimes 8.7%
126
5.3%
15
9.7%
26
8.4%
167
Not wrong at all 3.4%
49
4.2%
12
5.6%
15
3.8%
76
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
1.1%
21
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share