General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner -- is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1582 79% 79% -.37
Almost always wrong 236 11.8% 90.8% .57
Wrong only sometimes 121 6% 96.8% 1.52
Not wrong at all 36 1.8% 98.6% 2.47
Don't know 20 1% 99.6% 6.27
No answer 8 .4% 100% 7.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 83.3%
294
77.8%
460
76.8%
434
78.2%
262
82.5%
127
78.9%
1577
Almost always wrong 8.2%
29
12.5%
74
13.8%
78
11.3%
38
11.0%
17
11.8%
236
Wrong only sometimes 6.2%
22
5.6%
33
6.9%
39
6.3%
21
3.9%
6
6.1%
121
Not wrong at all 2.0%
7
2.7%
16
1.4%
8
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.9%
5
1.8%
6
1.3%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Always wrong 71.8%
416
71.1%
194
80.1%
165
79.9%
250
87.5%
84
88.5%
469
79.0%
1578
Almost always wrong 15.0%
87
15.0%
41
14.1%
29
12.5%
39
6.3%
6
6.2%
33
11.8%
235
Wrong only sometimes 9.0%
52
9.9%
27
2.9%
6
4.8%
15
4.2%
4
3.2%
17
6.1%
121
Not wrong at all 2.2%
13
2.9%
8
0.5%
1
1.3%
4
2.1%
2
1.3%
7
1.8%
35
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.1%
3
1.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 85.8%
248
80.5%
824
82.9%
141
77.2%
264
58.7%
105
79.0%
1582
Almost always wrong 4.8%
14
10.7%
109
8.8%
15
16.1%
55
24.0%
43
11.8%
236
Wrong only sometimes 6.2%
18
5.3%
54
7.1%
12
4.4%
15
12.3%
22
6.0%
121
Not wrong at all 2.4%
7
1.8%
18
1.2%
2
1.2%
4
2.8%
5
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.7%
3
1.0%
20
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 74.7%
647
82.2%
935
79.0%
1582
Almost always wrong 14.4%
125
9.8%
111
11.8%
236
Wrong only sometimes 6.8%
59
5.5%
62
6.0%
121
Not wrong at all 1.8%
16
1.8%
20
1.8%
36
Don't know 1.6%
14
0.5%
6
1.0%
20
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 84.3%
882
78.4%
380
58.6%
17
65.8%
221
76.0%
73
79.0%
1573
Almost always wrong 9.6%
100
12.2%
59
17.2%
5
18.2%
61
11.5%
11
11.8%
236
Wrong only sometimes 4.0%
42
6.0%
29
17.2%
5
11.0%
37
8.3%
8
6.1%
121
Not wrong at all 1.0%
10
1.9%
9
6.9%
2
3.0%
10
4.2%
4
1.8%
35
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 70.1%
209
80.9%
380
82.1%
631
77.7%
362
79.0%
1582
Almost always wrong 15.8%
47
10.9%
51
9.6%
74
13.7%
64
11.8%
236
Wrong only sometimes 11.1%
33
5.7%
27
4.9%
38
4.9%
23
6.0%
121
Not wrong at all 2.0%
6
1.5%
7
1.8%
14
1.9%
9
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.9%
4
1.0%
8
1.3%
6
1.0%
20
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 78.5%
1154
81.6%
222
79.2%
206
79.0%
1582
Almost always wrong 12.6%
186
8.1%
22
10.8%
28
11.8%
236
Wrong only sometimes 5.8%
86
5.9%
16
7.3%
19
6.0%
121
Not wrong at all 1.7%
25
2.6%
7
1.5%
4
1.8%
36
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share