General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE1

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1309 65.7% 65.7% -.42
No 616 30.9% 96.6% .34
Don't know 59 3% 99.6% 4.92
No answer 8 .4% 100% 5.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
226
66.7%
400
68.8%
372
61.1%
215
62.3%
91
65.7%
1304
No 32.3%
112
30.2%
181
28.7%
155
34.1%
120
32.2%
47
31.0%
615
Don't know 2.3%
8
3.0%
18
1.8%
10
4.5%
16
4.8%
7
3.0%
59
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
478
77.8%
182
71.0%
142
70.1%
223
46.9%
46
45.3%
236
65.9%
1307
No 19.7%
121
17.1%
40
27.0%
54
26.4%
84
52.0%
51
50.3%
262
30.8%
612
Don't know 2.1%
13
3.8%
9
1.5%
3
3.5%
11
1.0%
1
4.0%
21
2.9%
58
No answer 0.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
163
66.7%
650
63.3%
119
67.8%
242
73.0%
135
65.7%
1309
No 39.9%
115
30.4%
296
31.4%
59
28.0%
100
24.9%
46
30.9%
616
Don't know 3.1%
9
2.5%
24
4.8%
9
3.9%
14
1.6%
3
3.0%
59
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
616
61.9%
693
65.7%
1309
No 25.6%
223
35.1%
393
30.9%
616
Don't know 3.2%
28
2.8%
31
3.0%
59
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
625
63.3%
314
66.7%
24
83.0%
264
71.3%
77
65.8%
1304
No 35.6%
364
31.9%
158
30.6%
11
15.4%
49
26.9%
29
30.8%
611
Don't know 3.0%
31
4.0%
20
2.8%
1
1.3%
4
1.9%
2
2.9%
58
No answer 0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
204
65.8%
300
60.6%
461
74.5%
344
65.7%
1309
No 31.9%
100
31.6%
144
35.2%
268
22.5%
104
30.9%
616
Don't know 2.9%
9
2.2%
10
3.4%
26
3.0%
14
3.0%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
1004
49.8%
141
61.4%
164
65.7%
1309
No 26.8%
386
48.8%
138
34.5%
92
30.9%
616
Don't know 3.2%
46
1.4%
4
3.4%
9
3.0%
59
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share