General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLHITOK

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1240 62.3% 62.3% -.45
No 632 31.8% 94.1% .17
Not sure 116 5.8% 99.9% 3.83
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
213
60.6%
370
67.6%
376
64.2%
197
52.6%
81
62.3%
1237
No 34.6%
123
33.2%
203
27.3%
152
30.0%
92
39.0%
60
31.8%
630
Not sure 5.6%
20
6.2%
38
4.9%
27
5.9%
18
8.4%
13
5.8%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
611
100.0%
556
100.0%
307
100.0%
154

1984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
368
66.4%
172
61.0%
139
59.9%
166
60.0%
66
64.0%
327
62.4%
1238
No 32.9%
197
28.2%
73
32.5%
74
32.9%
91
34.5%
38
30.5%
156
31.7%
629
Not sure 5.5%
33
5.4%
14
6.6%
15
7.2%
20
5.5%
6
5.3%
27
5.8%
115
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
259
100.0%
228
100.0%
277
100.0%
110
100.0%
511

1983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
106
63.4%
618
71.1%
128
75.4%
263
70.2%
125
62.3%
1240
No 59.0%
181
31.3%
305
22.8%
41
17.8%
62
24.2%
43
31.8%
632
Not sure 6.5%
20
5.3%
52
5.6%
10
6.9%
24
5.6%
10
5.8%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
975
100.0%
180
100.0%
349
100.0%
178

1989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
598
56.6%
642
62.3%
1240
No 25.1%
214
36.8%
418
31.8%
632
Not sure 4.8%
41
6.6%
75
5.8%
116
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1135

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
669
52.5%
262
66.7%
26
68.1%
226
60.0%
54
62.4%
1237
No 29.6%
303
38.5%
192
30.8%
12
28.3%
94
32.2%
29
31.8%
630
Not sure 4.9%
50
9.0%
45
2.6%
1
3.6%
12
7.8%
7
5.8%
115
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
499
100.0%
39
100.0%
332
100.0%
90

1983


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
181
67.6%
311
59.6%
453
68.0%
295
62.3%
1240
No 39.1%
131
27.6%
127
33.9%
258
26.7%
116
31.8%
632
Not sure 6.9%
23
4.8%
22
6.3%
48
5.3%
23
5.8%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
460
100.0%
760
100.0%
434

1989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
1054
40.1%
112
27.7%
74
62.3%
1240
No 22.3%
322
53.4%
149
60.3%
161
31.8%
632
Not sure 4.6%
67
6.1%
17
12.0%
32
5.8%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
279
100.0%
267

1989

Bookmark and Share