General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATTAK

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: D. Was attacking the policeman with his fists?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1738 87.4% 87.4% -.24
No 211 10.6% 98% .74
Not sure 39 2% 99.9% 6.63
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
323
85.1%
520
87.9%
489
87.3%
268
87.0%
134
87.4%
1734
No 7.3%
26
12.4%
76
10.4%
58
11.1%
34
10.4%
16
10.6%
210
Not sure 2.0%
7
2.3%
14
1.6%
9
1.6%
5
2.6%
4
2.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
611
100.0%
556
100.0%
307
100.0%
154

1984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
524
89.2%
231
86.4%
197
87.4%
242
85.5%
94
87.3%
446
87.4%
1734
No 10.9%
65
8.9%
23
12.3%
28
10.8%
30
11.8%
13
10.0%
51
10.6%
210
Not sure 1.5%
9
1.9%
5
1.3%
3
1.4%
4
2.7%
3
2.7%
14
1.9%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
259
100.0%
228
100.0%
277
100.0%
110
100.0%
511

1983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
240
87.9%
857
91.7%
165
90.8%
317
89.3%
159
87.4%
1738
No 18.9%
58
9.9%
97
7.2%
13
7.7%
27
9.0%
16
10.6%
211
Not sure 2.9%
9
2.1%
20
1.1%
2
1.4%
5
1.7%
3
2.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
975
100.0%
180
100.0%
349
100.0%
178

1989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
758
86.3%
980
87.4%
1738
No 10.0%
85
11.1%
126
10.6%
211
Not sure 1.2%
10
2.6%
29
2.0%
39
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1135

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
921
84.2%
420
84.6%
33
86.1%
286
81.1%
73
87.4%
1733
No 8.5%
87
14.0%
70
7.7%
3
11.1%
37
14.4%
13
10.6%
210
Not sure 1.4%
14
1.8%
9
7.7%
3
2.7%
9
4.4%
4
2.0%
39
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
499
100.0%
39
100.0%
332
100.0%
90

1983


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
276
88.7%
408
87.9%
668
88.9%
386
87.4%
1738
No 14.0%
47
10.4%
48
9.6%
73
9.9%
43
10.6%
211
Not sure 3.3%
11
0.9%
4
2.5%
19
1.2%
5
2.0%
39
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
460
100.0%
760
100.0%
434

1989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
1320
78.1%
218
74.9%
200
87.4%
1738
No 7.2%
104
17.9%
50
21.3%
57
10.6%
211
Not sure 1.3%
19
3.6%
10
3.7%
10
2.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
279
100.0%
267

1989

Bookmark and Share