General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PISTOL

IF YES: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? Pistol
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 400 20% 20% -1.68
No 1563 78.1% 98.1% .35
Refused 35 1.7% 99.9% 2.39
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 12.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
36
18.5%
109
23.2%
131
29.0%
97
17.6%
27
20.0%
400
No 89.2%
315
80.3%
474
73.8%
417
68.4%
229
81.0%
124
78.1%
1559
Refused 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
2.8%
16
2.7%
9
0.7%
1
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
590
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
153

1996


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
114
23.1%
63
20.4%
42
18.2%
57
18.8%
18
20.1%
106
20.1%
400
No 77.9%
451
75.5%
206
77.2%
159
80.8%
253
79.2%
76
78.6%
415
78.2%
1560
Refused 2.2%
13
1.5%
4
1.9%
4
1.0%
3
2.1%
2
1.1%
6
1.6%
32
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
528

1995


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
35
24.3%
248
19.4%
33
18.1%
62
12.3%
22
20.0%
400
No 86.5%
250
73.2%
747
78.8%
134
81.3%
278
86.0%
154
78.1%
1563
Refused 1.4%
4
2.3%
23
1.8%
3
0.6%
2
1.7%
3
1.7%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1021
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2001


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
207
17.0%
193
20.0%
400
No 74.1%
641
81.2%
922
78.1%
1563
Refused 1.7%
15
1.8%
20
1.7%
35
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
1136

2001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
256
16.1%
78
0.0%
0
14.6%
49
16.7%
16
20.1%
399
No 73.9%
772
83.1%
402
100.0%
29
82.1%
276
80.2%
77
78.2%
1556
Refused 1.4%
15
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
3.1%
3
1.6%
32
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
484
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1990


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
32
19.8%
93
22.6%
174
21.7%
101
20.0%
400
No 87.6%
261
78.7%
369
75.4%
580
75.9%
353
78.1%
1563
Refused 1.3%
4
1.3%
6
1.8%
14
2.4%
11
1.7%
35
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
469
100.0%
769
100.0%
465

2001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
342
13.6%
37
8.1%
21
20.0%
400
No 74.7%
1097
84.6%
230
90.8%
236
78.1%
1563
Refused 1.9%
28
1.5%
4
1.2%
3
1.7%
35
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1469
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2001

Bookmark and Share