General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RIFLE

IF YES: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? Rifle
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 381 19% 19% -1.72
No 1582 79.1% 98.1% .34
Refused 35 1.7% 99.9% 2.4
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 12.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
48
18.0%
106
21.9%
124
21.5%
72
19.6%
30
19.0%
380
No 85.8%
303
80.8%
477
75.0%
424
75.8%
254
79.1%
121
79.1%
1579
Refused 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
2.8%
16
2.7%
9
0.7%
1
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
590
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
153

1996


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
91
25.6%
70
18.0%
37
17.9%
56
19.8%
19
20.5%
108
19.1%
381
No 81.9%
474
72.9%
199
79.6%
164
81.2%
254
78.1%
75
78.2%
413
79.1%
1579
Refused 2.2%
13
1.5%
4
1.9%
4
1.0%
3
2.1%
2
1.1%
6
1.6%
32
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
528

1995


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
37
21.8%
223
20.0%
34
19.0%
65
12.3%
22
19.0%
381
No 85.8%
248
75.6%
772
78.2%
133
80.4%
275
86.0%
154
79.1%
1582
Refused 1.4%
4
2.3%
23
1.8%
3
0.6%
2
1.7%
3
1.7%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1021
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2001


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
209
15.1%
172
19.0%
381
No 73.9%
639
83.0%
943
79.1%
1582
Refused 1.7%
15
1.8%
20
1.7%
35
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
1136

2001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
247
15.9%
77
3.4%
1
14.3%
48
7.3%
7
19.1%
380
No 74.7%
781
83.3%
403
96.6%
28
82.4%
277
89.6%
86
79.1%
1575
Refused 1.4%
15
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
3.1%
3
1.6%
32
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
484
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1990


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
36
23.2%
109
18.2%
140
20.6%
96
19.0%
381
No 86.2%
257
75.3%
353
79.8%
614
77.0%
358
79.1%
1582
Refused 1.3%
4
1.3%
6
1.8%
14
2.4%
11
1.7%
35
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
469
100.0%
769
100.0%
465

2001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
348
4.4%
12
8.1%
21
19.0%
381
No 74.3%
1091
93.8%
255
90.8%
236
79.1%
1582
Refused 1.9%
28
1.5%
4
1.2%
3
1.7%
35
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1469
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2001

Bookmark and Share