General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT

Do you (or does your [husband/wife]) go hunting?
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No, neither R nor spouse hunts
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent does 193 9.6% 9.6% -2.72
Yes, spouse does 88 4.4% 14% -1.68
Yes, both do 39 1.9% 16% -.63
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 1682 84% 100% .41
Don't know 1 0% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 11.6%
41
11.8%
70
8.8%
50
7.8%
26
3.9%
6
9.7%
193
Yes, spouse does 1.7%
6
5.8%
34
5.3%
30
4.5%
15
1.3%
2
4.4%
87
Yes, both do 0.8%
3
3.0%
18
2.7%
15
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
39
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 85.8%
303
79.4%
469
83.0%
469
87.2%
292
94.2%
145
84.0%
1678
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 9.8%
57
15.8%
43
7.8%
16
9.6%
30
8.3%
8
7.4%
39
9.7%
193
Yes, spouse does 2.2%
13
3.7%
10
5.3%
11
4.2%
13
8.3%
8
6.2%
33
4.4%
88
Yes, both do 1.6%
9
2.6%
7
1.9%
4
1.3%
4
4.2%
4
2.1%
11
2.0%
39
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 86.4%
500
78.0%
213
85.0%
175
85.0%
266
79.2%
76
84.2%
446
83.9%
1676
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 10.4%
30
10.8%
110
10.6%
18
6.7%
23
6.7%
12
9.6%
193
Yes, spouse does 1.7%
5
5.1%
52
7.1%
12
5.3%
18
0.6%
1
4.4%
88
Yes, both do 0.0%
0
2.3%
24
2.9%
5
1.8%
6
2.2%
4
1.9%
39
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 87.9%
254
81.8%
837
78.8%
134
86.3%
295
90.5%
162
84.0%
1682
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 18.9%
164
2.6%
29
9.6%
193
Yes, spouse does 0.1%
1
7.7%
87
4.4%
88
Yes, both do 1.7%
15
2.1%
24
1.9%
39
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 79.2%
686
87.6%
996
84.0%
1682
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 10.0%
105
7.6%
37
3.4%
1
12.5%
42
7.3%
7
9.6%
192
Yes, spouse does 5.5%
58
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
2.1%
2
4.4%
88
Yes, both do 2.8%
29
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.1%
3
2.0%
39
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 81.5%
853
87.0%
422
96.6%
28
84.8%
285
87.5%
84
83.9%
1672
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 2.3%
7
13.6%
64
8.7%
67
11.8%
55
9.6%
193
Yes, spouse does 3.4%
10
6.6%
31
3.9%
30
3.6%
17
4.4%
88
Yes, both do 0.7%
2
1.5%
7
2.2%
17
2.8%
13
1.9%
39
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 93.6%
279
78.1%
367
85.2%
655
81.8%
381
84.0%
1682
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 11.1%
163
5.1%
14
6.2%
16
9.6%
193
Yes, spouse does 5.5%
81
1.1%
3
1.5%
4
4.4%
88
Yes, both do 2.6%
38
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
39
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 80.8%
1189
93.0%
253
92.3%
240
84.0%
1682
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share