General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHONE

Do you have a telephone? May I have your name and (one of your) telephone number(s) just in case I have left something out in this interview? Is this phone located in your own home?
  1) No phone number
  2) Refused phone number
  3) Is the phone located in your home? Yes
  4) Is the phone located in your home? No
  6) Cell Phone
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone number 25 .6% .6% -2.33
Refused phone number 190 4.2% 4.8% -1.3
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 3753 83.2% 88% -.28
Is the phone located in your home? No 85 1.9% 89.9% .74
Cell Phone 451 10% 99.9% 2.79
No answer 6 .1% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No phone number 0.7%
5
0.7%
9
0.5%
6
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
25
Refused phone number 4.4%
34
4.6%
63
3.9%
50
4.3%
31
2.6%
9
4.2%
187
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 68.9%
528
81.9%
1125
85.3%
1099
91.3%
658
96.8%
333
83.3%
3743
Is the phone located in your home? No 3.0%
23
2.0%
28
2.3%
30
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
84
Cell Phone 22.6%
173
10.6%
146
7.9%
102
3.3%
24
0.6%
2
10.0%
447
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1288
100.0%
721
100.0%
344

4492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
No phone number 0.8%
11
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
1.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.6%
25
Refused phone number 5.6%
74
4.4%
25
2.6%
13
3.3%
23
6.7%
16
2.7%
31
4.1%
182
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 78.8%
1042
81.4%
465
81.9%
411
83.9%
577
85.4%
205
89.2%
1042
83.3%
3742
Is the phone located in your home? No 2.3%
31
2.5%
14
1.4%
7
1.7%
12
0.8%
2
1.6%
19
1.9%
85
Cell Phone 12.1%
160
11.2%
64
13.5%
68
10.5%
72
5.8%
14
6.3%
73
10.0%
451
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
571
100.0%
502
100.0%
688
100.0%
240
100.0%
1168

4491


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No phone number 1.2%
8
0.7%
15
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
25
Refused phone number 7.5%
52
3.6%
82
2.7%
10
4.3%
33
2.7%
11
4.2%
188
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 81.0%
560
83.9%
1906
83.0%
313
82.6%
630
85.1%
343
83.2%
3752
Is the phone located in your home? No 1.4%
10
1.5%
34
1.3%
5
2.6%
20
4.0%
16
1.9%
85
Cell Phone 8.7%
60
10.2%
231
12.7%
48
10.4%
79
8.2%
33
10.0%
451
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
2273
100.0%
377
100.0%
763
100.0%
403

4507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No phone number 0.7%
15
0.4%
10
0.6%
25
Refused phone number 5.0%
101
3.6%
89
4.2%
190
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 79.0%
1583
86.6%
2170
83.2%
3753
Is the phone located in your home? No 2.3%
47
1.5%
38
1.9%
85
Cell Phone 12.7%
254
7.9%
197
10.0%
451
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
2507

4510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No phone number 0.5%
12
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.9%
2
0.6%
25
Refused phone number 2.9%
67
4.8%
54
5.1%
4
6.2%
46
4.9%
11
4.1%
182
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 86.7%
2018
83.1%
926
82.1%
64
75.5%
558
76.4%
172
83.4%
3738
Is the phone located in your home? No 1.7%
40
1.3%
15
3.8%
3
2.4%
18
4.0%
9
1.9%
85
Cell Phone 8.1%
189
10.3%
115
9.0%
7
14.5%
107
13.3%
30
10.0%
448
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2328
100.0%
1114
100.0%
78
100.0%
739
100.0%
225

4484


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No phone number 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.9%
15
0.4%
4
0.6%
25
Refused phone number 4.5%
32
3.2%
33
4.9%
86
3.8%
39
4.2%
190
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 85.5%
608
85.0%
882
82.2%
1434
81.6%
829
83.2%
3753
Is the phone located in your home? No 1.7%
12
1.1%
11
2.0%
35
2.7%
27
1.9%
85
Cell Phone 8.3%
59
9.8%
102
9.9%
173
11.5%
117
10.0%
451
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1745
100.0%
1016

4510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No phone number 0.5%
15
0.8%
5
0.8%
5
0.6%
25
Refused phone number 3.3%
108
6.3%
40
7.1%
42
4.2%
190
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 85.2%
2799
80.3%
509
75.2%
445
83.2%
3753
Is the phone located in your home? No 1.9%
61
2.4%
15
1.5%
9
1.9%
85
Cell Phone 9.0%
297
10.3%
65
15.0%
89
10.0%
451
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3284
100.0%
634
100.0%
592

4510

Bookmark and Share