General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOP

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  1) Friendly and interested
  2) Cooperative but not particularly interested
  3) Impatient and restless
  4) Hostile
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and interested 3686 81.7% 81.7% -.39
Cooperative but not particularly interested 665 14.7% 96.5% 1.32
Impatient and restless 143 3.2% 99.6% 3.04
Hostile 9 .2% 99.8% 4.76
No answer 7 .2% 100% 13.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Friendly and interested 79.0%
605
82.7%
1136
81.5%
1050
82.4%
594
84.6%
291
81.8%
3676
Cooperative but not particularly interested 17.8%
136
13.8%
189
14.8%
191
14.0%
101
12.5%
43
14.7%
660
Impatient and restless 3.1%
24
3.2%
44
3.3%
43
3.1%
22
2.3%
8
3.1%
141
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1288
100.0%
721
100.0%
344

4492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Friendly and interested 79.4%
1050
79.7%
455
82.7%
415
83.0%
571
85.0%
204
84.0%
981
81.9%
3676
Cooperative but not particularly interested 16.2%
214
17.0%
97
13.9%
70
13.8%
95
12.1%
29
13.7%
160
14.8%
665
Impatient and restless 4.1%
54
3.2%
18
3.2%
16
3.1%
21
2.1%
5
2.0%
23
3.1%
137
Hostile 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
571
100.0%
502
100.0%
688
100.0%
240
100.0%
1168

4491


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Friendly and interested 73.2%
506
82.0%
1863
85.1%
321
85.5%
652
85.1%
343
81.8%
3685
Cooperative but not particularly interested 21.3%
147
15.2%
345
11.4%
43
11.7%
89
10.2%
41
14.8%
665
Impatient and restless 5.1%
35
2.6%
60
3.2%
12
2.5%
19
4.2%
17
3.2%
143
Hostile 0.4%
3
0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
2273
100.0%
377
100.0%
763
100.0%
403

4507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and interested 81.4%
1631
82.0%
2055
81.7%
3686
Cooperative but not particularly interested 15.0%
300
14.6%
365
14.7%
665
Impatient and restless 3.2%
64
3.2%
79
3.2%
143
Hostile 0.2%
5
0.2%
4
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
2507

4510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 84.1%
1957
79.4%
885
74.4%
58
79.0%
584
83.6%
188
81.9%
3672
Cooperative but not particularly interested 13.2%
307
17.0%
189
17.9%
14
16.6%
123
12.9%
29
14.8%
662
Impatient and restless 2.5%
59
3.3%
37
7.7%
6
3.8%
28
3.1%
7
3.1%
137
Hostile 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2328
100.0%
1114
100.0%
78
100.0%
739
100.0%
225

4484


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Friendly and interested 73.1%
520
87.0%
903
82.9%
1446
80.4%
817
81.7%
3686
Cooperative but not particularly interested 21.0%
149
11.2%
116
13.8%
241
15.6%
159
14.7%
665
Impatient and restless 5.6%
40
1.5%
16
3.1%
54
3.2%
33
3.2%
143
Hostile 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1745
100.0%
1016

4510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 83.8%
2753
76.5%
485
75.7%
448
81.7%
3686
Cooperative but not particularly interested 13.3%
437
17.8%
113
19.4%
115
14.7%
665
Impatient and restless 2.5%
81
5.4%
34
4.7%
28
3.2%
143
Hostile 0.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3284
100.0%
634
100.0%
592

4510

Bookmark and Share