General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPREND

Was respondent's understanding of the questions good, fair or poor?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 3893 86.3% 86.3% -.33
Fair 516 11.4% 97.8% 1.6
Poor 94 2.1% 99.8% 3.53
No answer 7 .2% 100% 15.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Good 86.3%
661
87.8%
1205
87.5%
1127
85.3%
615
78.5%
270
86.3%
3878
Fair 11.4%
87
10.7%
147
10.5%
135
12.2%
88
16.6%
57
11.4%
514
Poor 2.2%
17
1.3%
18
1.9%
24
2.5%
18
4.7%
16
2.1%
93
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1288
100.0%
721
100.0%
344

4492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Good 84.1%
1112
86.0%
491
89.0%
447
85.0%
585
90.0%
216
88.1%
1029
86.4%
3880
Fair 13.6%
180
11.2%
64
10.0%
50
12.1%
83
9.2%
22
9.8%
114
11.4%
513
Poor 2.2%
29
2.6%
15
1.0%
5
2.8%
19
0.8%
2
2.0%
23
2.1%
93
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
571
100.0%
502
100.0%
688
100.0%
240
100.0%
1168

4491


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Good 59.3%
410
88.6%
2015
91.8%
346
96.5%
736
95.5%
385
86.4%
3892
Fair 31.3%
216
10.3%
234
6.9%
26
3.1%
24
4.0%
16
11.4%
516
Poor 9.4%
65
1.0%
22
1.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
2.1%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
2273
100.0%
377
100.0%
763
100.0%
403

4507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 87.0%
1742
85.8%
2151
86.3%
3893
Fair 10.8%
217
11.9%
299
11.4%
516
Poor 2.0%
41
2.1%
53
2.1%
94
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
2507

4510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Good 87.9%
2047
83.4%
929
85.9%
67
86.1%
636
86.2%
194
86.4%
3873
Fair 10.1%
236
13.6%
151
11.5%
9
12.0%
89
12.0%
27
11.4%
512
Poor 1.8%
43
3.0%
33
2.6%
2
1.6%
12
1.8%
4
2.1%
94
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2328
100.0%
1114
100.0%
78
100.0%
739
100.0%
225

4484


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Good 87.3%
621
89.8%
932
84.6%
1476
85.0%
864
86.3%
3893
Fair 10.8%
77
9.2%
95
12.1%
212
13.0%
132
11.4%
516
Poor 1.8%
13
0.9%
9
3.1%
54
1.8%
18
2.1%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1745
100.0%
1016

4510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good 90.2%
2963
79.5%
504
72.0%
426
86.3%
3893
Fair 8.5%
280
16.7%
106
22.0%
130
11.4%
516
Poor 1.1%
37
3.5%
22
5.9%
35
2.1%
94
No answer 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3284
100.0%
634
100.0%
592

4510

Bookmark and Share