General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRESCH

A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 172 8.6% 8.6% -1.71
Agree 622 31.2% 39.9% -.69
Disagree 959 48.1% 88% .32
Strongly disagree 215 10.8% 98.8% 1.34
Don't know 24 1.2% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
27
7.7%
46
9.4%
51
9.4%
33
10.3%
15
8.7%
172
Agree 23.1%
80
29.3%
176
33.6%
182
31.8%
112
48.6%
71
31.3%
621
Disagree 57.6%
200
50.0%
300
43.4%
235
48.0%
169
34.9%
51
48.1%
955
Strongly disagree 11.0%
38
12.2%
73
12.2%
66
8.5%
30
5.5%
8
10.8%
215
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
1.3%
7
2.3%
8
0.7%
1
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
40
6.8%
16
5.0%
10
9.7%
31
11.2%
11
12.3%
64
8.7%
172
Agree 31.6%
194
31.2%
73
31.5%
63
25.8%
82
27.6%
27
34.9%
182
31.3%
621
Disagree 49.9%
306
49.6%
116
51.5%
103
54.1%
172
51.0%
50
39.7%
207
48.1%
954
Strongly disagree 10.8%
66
11.1%
26
12.0%
24
9.7%
31
7.1%
7
11.5%
60
10.8%
214
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.1%
3
1.5%
8
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
47
9.0%
88
6.4%
12
4.8%
17
4.3%
8
8.6%
172
Agree 37.2%
107
31.7%
309
22.9%
43
31.1%
111
28.1%
52
31.2%
622
Disagree 37.2%
107
49.5%
482
51.1%
96
49.9%
178
51.9%
96
48.1%
959
Strongly disagree 6.9%
20
8.9%
87
17.6%
33
13.4%
48
14.6%
27
10.8%
215
Don't know 2.4%
7
0.8%
8
2.1%
4
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
85
7.8%
87
8.6%
172
Agree 37.0%
323
26.7%
299
31.2%
622
Disagree 46.1%
402
49.7%
557
48.1%
959
Strongly disagree 5.4%
47
15.0%
168
10.8%
215
Don't know 1.7%
15
0.8%
9
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
82
12.5%
62
8.3%
3
4.4%
14
9.3%
10
8.6%
171
Agree 32.2%
329
31.7%
157
27.8%
10
28.3%
90
29.6%
32
31.2%
618
Disagree 48.5%
496
42.3%
210
44.4%
16
56.3%
179
50.0%
54
48.2%
955
Strongly disagree 10.2%
104
12.1%
60
19.4%
7
10.7%
34
9.3%
10
10.9%
215
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
2
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
30
5.9%
27
9.1%
69
10.0%
46
8.6%
172
Agree 27.5%
86
30.3%
138
33.6%
256
30.7%
142
31.2%
622
Disagree 46.6%
146
53.9%
246
46.1%
351
46.8%
216
48.1%
959
Strongly disagree 14.1%
44
8.8%
40
10.1%
77
11.7%
54
10.8%
215
Don't know 2.2%
7
1.1%
5
1.1%
8
0.9%
4
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
111
6.4%
18
16.1%
43
8.6%
172
Agree 31.9%
460
23.0%
65
36.3%
97
31.2%
622
Disagree 48.2%
695
56.9%
161
38.6%
103
48.1%
959
Strongly disagree 11.4%
164
12.4%
35
6.0%
16
10.8%
215
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.4%
4
3.0%
8
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share