General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF2

On the average (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . B. Because most (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) have less in-born ability to learn?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 173 8.7% 8.7% -1
No 1759 88.3% 97% -.09
Don't know 55 2.8% 99.7% 5.4
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
23
6.3%
38
6.1%
33
15.9%
56
15.8%
23
8.7%
173
No 92.2%
320
90.2%
541
91.5%
495
80.4%
283
78.1%
114
88.3%
1753
Don't know 1.2%
4
3.3%
20
2.0%
11
3.4%
12
5.5%
8
2.8%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
54
9.4%
22
11.0%
22
9.1%
29
9.2%
9
7.1%
37
8.7%
173
No 88.7%
544
88.5%
207
86.0%
172
88.4%
281
83.7%
82
89.3%
465
88.3%
1751
Don't know 2.0%
12
2.1%
5
2.5%
5
2.5%
8
7.1%
7
3.5%
18
2.8%
55
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
53
9.7%
94
3.2%
6
4.2%
15
2.7%
5
8.7%
173
No 72.6%
209
88.3%
860
95.7%
180
93.6%
334
95.1%
176
88.3%
1759
Don't know 9.0%
26
1.5%
15
1.1%
2
2.2%
8
2.2%
4
2.8%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
82
8.1%
91
8.7%
173
No 88.0%
767
88.6%
992
88.3%
1759
Don't know 2.4%
21
3.0%
34
2.8%
55
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
83
11.3%
56
2.8%
1
8.2%
26
6.5%
7
8.7%
173
No 89.5%
916
84.7%
420
97.2%
35
89.0%
283
87.0%
94
88.2%
1748
Don't know 2.2%
22
3.8%
19
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
5.6%
6
2.8%
55
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
33
8.1%
37
8.9%
68
7.6%
35
8.7%
173
No 85.0%
266
89.5%
408
88.6%
674
89.0%
411
88.3%
1759
Don't know 4.5%
14
2.2%
10
2.2%
17
3.0%
14
2.8%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
108
11.3%
32
12.4%
33
8.7%
173
No 90.2%
1300
86.6%
245
80.1%
214
88.3%
1759
Don't know 2.1%
31
1.4%
4
7.5%
20
2.8%
55
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share