General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACEDIF3

On the average (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . C. Because most (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) don't have the chance for education that it takes to rise out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 878 44.1% 44.1% -.61
No 1055 53% 97% .22
Don't know 55 2.8% 99.8% 5.17
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
145
43.3%
260
45.3%
245
43.8%
154
48.6%
71
44.1%
875
No 56.2%
195
53.7%
322
51.8%
280
52.6%
185
48.6%
71
53.0%
1053
Don't know 2.0%
7
2.8%
17
2.6%
14
3.7%
13
2.1%
3
2.7%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
264
45.7%
107
45.0%
90
46.5%
148
35.7%
35
44.1%
230
44.1%
874
No 54.0%
331
53.0%
124
52.0%
104
50.9%
162
62.2%
61
51.6%
269
53.0%
1051
Don't know 2.4%
15
1.3%
3
3.0%
6
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
4.0%
21
2.8%
55
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
104
39.1%
381
41.0%
77
56.6%
202
61.6%
114
44.1%
878
No 59.7%
172
57.9%
564
56.9%
107
41.2%
147
35.1%
65
53.0%
1055
Don't know 4.2%
12
2.6%
25
2.1%
4
2.2%
8
3.2%
6
2.8%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
384
44.1%
494
44.1%
878
No 53.2%
464
52.8%
591
53.0%
1055
Don't know 2.5%
22
2.9%
33
2.8%
55
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
438
44.0%
218
44.4%
16
48.4%
154
44.4%
48
44.1%
874
No 54.6%
559
53.6%
266
50.0%
18
47.8%
152
49.1%
53
52.9%
1048
Don't know 2.4%
25
2.2%
11
5.6%
2
3.5%
11
5.6%
6
2.8%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
166
46.7%
213
36.4%
277
48.1%
222
44.1%
878
No 43.1%
135
49.6%
226
61.2%
466
49.4%
228
53.0%
1055
Don't know 3.8%
12
3.5%
16
2.1%
16
2.4%
11
2.8%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
621
48.1%
136
45.3%
121
44.1%
878
No 54.3%
783
49.1%
139
49.8%
133
53.0%
1055
Don't know 2.5%
36
2.1%
6
4.9%
13
2.8%
55
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share