General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRAFT

Do you think we should return to a military draft at this time, or should we continue to rely on volunteers?
  1) Draft
  2) Volunteer
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Draft 237 15.6% 15.6% -.97
Volunteer 1244 81.9% 97.6% .01
Don't know 35 2.3% 99.9% 5.86
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Draft 8.0%
19
10.6%
50
19.7%
90
23.2%
52
20.5%
24
15.6%
235
Volunteer 89.9%
214
86.0%
406
79.0%
361
74.6%
167
76.1%
89
82.0%
1237
Don't know 2.1%
5
3.4%
16
1.3%
6
1.8%
4
3.4%
4
2.3%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
472
100.0%
457
100.0%
224
100.0%
117

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Draft 17.8%
76
12.8%
24
13.0%
24
14.5%
34
19.3%
17
15.2%
59
15.5%
234
Volunteer 79.9%
341
86.2%
162
84.9%
157
84.2%
197
79.5%
70
80.6%
312
82.1%
1239
Don't know 2.3%
10
1.1%
2
1.6%
3
1.3%
3
1.1%
1
4.1%
16
2.3%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
188
100.0%
185
100.0%
234
100.0%
88
100.0%
387

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Draft 19.7%
49
15.2%
120
16.7%
18
12.6%
30
13.6%
18
15.5%
235
Volunteer 76.3%
190
82.6%
650
79.6%
86
85.8%
205
84.8%
112
82.0%
1243
Don't know 3.6%
9
2.0%
16
3.7%
4
1.7%
4
1.5%
2
2.3%
35
No answer 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
787
100.0%
108
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Draft 17.5%
124
13.9%
113
15.6%
237
Volunteer 80.1%
566
83.6%
678
81.9%
1244
Don't know 2.1%
15
2.5%
20
2.3%
35
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
811

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Draft 16.2%
127
13.6%
51
15.4%
4
15.9%
39
16.7%
13
15.5%
234
Volunteer 81.2%
635
83.4%
312
84.6%
22
82.5%
203
82.1%
64
82.1%
1236
Don't know 2.4%
19
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.3%
1
2.3%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
374
100.0%
26
100.0%
246
100.0%
78

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Draft 18.1%
43
14.5%
50
14.8%
89
16.4%
55
15.6%
237
Volunteer 79.0%
188
83.2%
287
82.3%
494
82.1%
275
81.9%
1244
Don't know 2.9%
7
2.3%
8
2.8%
17
0.9%
3
2.3%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
345
100.0%
600
100.0%
335

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Draft 15.8%
175
14.3%
31
15.9%
31
15.6%
237
Volunteer 82.2%
909
82.5%
179
80.0%
156
81.9%
1244
Don't know 1.8%
20
3.2%
7
4.1%
8
2.3%
35
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
217
100.0%
195

1518

Bookmark and Share