General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPSICK

Look at CARD BE. In general, some people think that it is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. Others think that these matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People take care
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government help 665 33.4% 33.4% -1.05
2 367 18.5% 51.9% -.31
Agree with both 634 31.9% 83.8% .42
4 166 8.3% 92.1% 1.16
People take care 132 6.6% 98.7% 1.89
Don't know 25 1.3% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Government help 35.7%
127
33.4%
204
34.7%
193
32.6%
100
25.3%
39
33.4%
663
2 22.8%
81
20.0%
122
19.6%
109
12.7%
39
9.7%
15
18.4%
366
Agree with both 29.2%
104
30.6%
187
31.7%
176
33.2%
102
40.9%
63
31.9%
632
4 7.6%
27
8.5%
52
7.4%
41
11.4%
35
7.1%
11
8.4%
166
People take care 4.5%
16
6.5%
40
4.9%
27
8.5%
26
14.9%
23
6.7%
132
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
611
100.0%
556
100.0%
307
100.0%
154

1984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Government help 38.3%
229
29.7%
77
29.4%
67
35.7%
99
24.5%
27
32.1%
164
33.4%
663
2 19.2%
115
19.7%
51
15.8%
36
21.7%
60
10.0%
11
18.4%
94
18.5%
367
Agree with both 30.4%
182
34.4%
89
37.3%
85
26.4%
73
44.5%
49
29.9%
153
31.8%
631
4 6.0%
36
9.7%
25
7.0%
16
8.3%
23
9.1%
10
11.0%
56
8.4%
166
People take care 4.7%
28
5.8%
15
7.9%
18
7.6%
21
11.8%
13
7.2%
37
6.7%
132
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.8%
2
2.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
259
100.0%
228
100.0%
277
100.0%
110
100.0%
511

1983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government help 50.5%
155
33.2%
324
27.8%
50
24.6%
86
28.1%
50
33.4%
665
2 7.2%
22
18.1%
176
24.4%
44
20.6%
72
29.8%
53
18.5%
367
Agree with both 27.7%
85
33.3%
325
32.8%
59
33.0%
115
28.1%
50
31.9%
634
4 4.2%
13
7.9%
77
6.1%
11
13.5%
47
10.1%
18
8.3%
166
People take care 8.8%
27
5.9%
58
8.9%
16
6.9%
24
3.9%
7
6.6%
132
Don't know 1.6%
5
1.5%
15
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
975
100.0%
180
100.0%
349
100.0%
178

1989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government help 32.2%
275
34.4%
390
33.4%
665
2 19.2%
164
17.9%
203
18.5%
367
Agree with both 29.6%
253
33.6%
381
31.9%
634
4 10.9%
93
6.4%
73
8.3%
166
People take care 7.0%
60
6.3%
72
6.6%
132
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.4%
16
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1135

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government help 32.6%
334
30.9%
154
43.6%
17
37.0%
123
36.7%
33
33.3%
661
2 17.6%
180
17.6%
88
20.5%
8
22.3%
74
18.9%
17
18.5%
367
Agree with both 32.4%
331
33.9%
169
25.6%
10
28.6%
95
30.0%
27
31.9%
632
4 9.6%
98
7.6%
38
0.0%
0
6.6%
22
8.9%
8
8.4%
166
People take care 7.1%
73
8.2%
41
7.7%
3
3.6%
12
3.3%
3
6.7%
132
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.8%
9
2.6%
1
1.8%
6
2.2%
2
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
499
100.0%
39
100.0%
332
100.0%
90

1983


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Government help 36.4%
122
30.4%
140
35.8%
272
30.2%
131
33.4%
665
2 14.9%
50
23.3%
107
16.2%
123
20.0%
87
18.5%
367
Agree with both 33.4%
112
29.8%
137
32.1%
244
32.5%
141
31.9%
634
4 5.7%
19
9.1%
42
7.8%
59
10.6%
46
8.3%
166
People take care 6.6%
22
7.0%
32
7.1%
54
5.5%
24
6.6%
132
Don't know 3.0%
10
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
1.2%
5
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
460
100.0%
760
100.0%
434

1989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government help 28.8%
416
52.3%
146
38.6%
103
33.4%
665
2 20.9%
302
11.5%
32
12.4%
33
18.5%
367
Agree with both 31.9%
461
29.4%
82
34.1%
91
31.9%
634
4 10.3%
148
2.5%
7
4.1%
11
8.3%
166
People take care 7.1%
102
3.2%
9
7.9%
21
6.6%
132
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.1%
3
3.0%
8
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
279
100.0%
267

1989

Bookmark and Share