General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOD

Which statement comes closest to expressing what you believe about God: don't believe in God; don't know and no way to find out; believe in higher power; believe in God sometimes; some doubts, but believe in God; no doubts about God's existence.
  1) Don't believe
  2) Don't know, no way to find out
  3) Higher power
  4) Believe sometimes
  5) Believe, with doubts
  6) No doubts
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't believe 66 2.2% 2.2% -3.07
Don't know, no way to find out 129 4.3% 6.5% -2.34
Higher power 294 9.8% 16.3% -1.61
Believe sometimes 128 4.3% 20.6% -.88
Believe, with doubts 473 15.8% 36.4% -.15
No doubts 1876 62.7% 99.1% .58
Don't know 13 .4% 99.6% 2.04
No answer 13 .4% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't believe 2.5%
13
2.1%
19
2.4%
20
2.0%
10
1.8%
4
2.2%
66
Don't know, no way to find out 7.4%
39
3.4%
31
3.4%
28
4.8%
24
3.1%
7
4.3%
129
Higher power 11.2%
59
10.3%
93
9.7%
81
7.6%
38
8.8%
20
9.8%
291
Believe sometimes 3.4%
18
3.4%
31
5.4%
45
3.8%
19
6.6%
15
4.3%
128
Believe, with doubts 20.6%
109
14.7%
132
13.8%
115
16.1%
80
15.9%
36
15.8%
472
No doubts 53.8%
284
65.4%
589
64.5%
536
64.6%
321
63.0%
143
62.8%
1873
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Don't believe 4.7%
42
1.3%
5
0.6%
2
1.3%
6
1.3%
2
1.2%
9
2.2%
66
Don't know, no way to find out 10.2%
91
5.5%
21
1.9%
6
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
4.3%
127
Higher power 19.4%
174
13.6%
52
9.1%
29
4.8%
22
2.0%
3
1.8%
14
9.9%
294
Believe sometimes 7.0%
63
4.7%
18
5.0%
16
3.1%
14
1.3%
2
1.9%
15
4.3%
128
Believe, with doubts 18.2%
163
24.5%
94
20.2%
64
17.8%
81
11.2%
17
6.9%
54
15.9%
473
No doubts 39.0%
349
50.1%
192
62.8%
199
70.7%
321
83.6%
127
87.6%
684
62.8%
1872
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
12
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Don't believe 2.0%
9
1.9%
28
1.9%
5
2.7%
14
3.7%
10
2.2%
66
Don't know, no way to find out 2.7%
12
3.4%
50
3.3%
9
5.7%
30
10.3%
28
4.3%
129
Higher power 3.8%
17
9.6%
142
7.4%
20
13.2%
69
17.0%
46
9.8%
294
Believe sometimes 5.0%
22
3.9%
58
4.5%
12
4.4%
23
4.8%
13
4.3%
128
Believe, with doubts 9.5%
42
15.4%
229
15.2%
41
22.1%
116
16.6%
45
15.8%
473
No doubts 75.6%
334
65.3%
970
66.5%
179
51.1%
268
46.1%
125
62.7%
1876
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't believe 3.4%
44
1.3%
22
2.2%
66
Don't know, no way to find out 6.6%
86
2.5%
43
4.3%
129
Higher power 12.0%
155
8.2%
139
9.8%
294
Believe sometimes 5.8%
75
3.1%
53
4.3%
128
Believe, with doubts 18.7%
242
13.6%
231
15.8%
473
No doubts 52.0%
674
70.9%
1202
62.7%
1876
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.2%
4
0.4%
13
No answer 0.8%
11
0.1%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Don't believe 0.9%
14
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
8.5%
42
2.7%
4
2.2%
66
Don't know, no way to find out 1.2%
18
2.0%
15
3.8%
2
17.8%
88
3.4%
5
4.3%
128
Higher power 4.6%
71
5.7%
42
17.3%
9
27.6%
136
23.8%
35
9.8%
293
Believe sometimes 2.7%
42
5.0%
37
13.5%
7
7.1%
35
4.8%
7
4.3%
128
Believe, with doubts 14.4%
223
21.1%
156
26.9%
14
14.0%
69
7.5%
11
15.9%
473
No doubts 75.7%
1170
65.1%
482
36.5%
19
23.5%
116
56.5%
83
62.8%
1870
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.9%
1
1.2%
6
1.4%
2
0.4%
12
No answer 0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't believe 2.3%
11
2.3%
16
1.3%
15
3.5%
24
2.2%
66
Don't know, no way to find out 5.3%
25
5.1%
35
2.7%
31
5.6%
38
4.3%
129
Higher power 12.3%
58
11.4%
79
5.3%
61
14.1%
96
9.8%
294
Believe sometimes 5.9%
28
3.6%
25
3.2%
37
5.6%
38
4.3%
128
Believe, with doubts 16.9%
80
18.3%
127
12.2%
140
18.5%
126
15.8%
473
No doubts 56.4%
267
58.6%
406
74.1%
849
52.0%
354
62.7%
1876
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.4%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Don't believe 2.3%
51
1.4%
6
2.3%
9
2.2%
66
Don't know, no way to find out 5.4%
118
0.2%
1
2.5%
10
4.3%
129
Higher power 11.2%
243
3.1%
13
9.6%
38
9.8%
294
Believe sometimes 4.6%
100
3.6%
15
3.3%
13
4.3%
128
Believe, with doubts 17.8%
388
7.9%
33
13.1%
52
15.8%
473
No doubts 58.0%
1263
83.0%
346
67.3%
267
62.7%
1876
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.7%
3
1.3%
5
0.4%
13
No answer 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share