General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REBORN

Would you say you have been "born again" or have had a "born again" experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1104 36.9% 36.9% -.88
No 1862 62.2% 99.1% .41
Don't know 21 .7% 99.8% 8.13
No answer 5 .2% 100% 9.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
175
38.0%
342
37.9%
315
39.4%
196
32.2%
73
36.9%
1101
No 66.7%
352
61.3%
552
61.0%
507
59.2%
294
67.0%
152
62.2%
1857
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.8%
7
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
0.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
161
22.7%
87
30.3%
96
40.7%
185
51.3%
78
63.4%
495
37.0%
1102
No 81.6%
730
76.0%
291
68.8%
218
58.4%
265
46.7%
71
36.1%
282
62.3%
1857
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.9%
3
0.4%
2
2.0%
3
0.5%
4
0.7%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
188
38.9%
578
46.5%
125
29.8%
156
21.0%
57
36.9%
1104
No 56.6%
250
60.2%
895
52.8%
142
69.5%
364
77.9%
211
62.2%
1862
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.7%
11
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
413
40.7%
691
36.9%
1104
No 67.4%
873
58.3%
989
62.2%
1862
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.9%
15
0.7%
21
No answer 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
879
16.9%
125
7.7%
4
9.5%
47
31.3%
46
37.0%
1101
No 42.4%
655
82.2%
608
92.3%
48
90.3%
445
67.3%
99
62.3%
1855
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
20
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
94
31.7%
220
51.6%
591
29.2%
199
36.9%
1104
No 79.3%
375
67.5%
468
47.6%
545
69.6%
474
62.2%
1862
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
6
1.0%
7
0.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
736
61.6%
257
28.0%
111
36.9%
1104
No 65.5%
1427
38.4%
160
69.3%
275
62.2%
1862
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
0.7%
21
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share