General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEBLKS

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were blacks?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 195 9.8% 9.8% -1.78
Favor 337 16.9% 26.7% -.87
Neither favor nor oppose 1015 51% 77.7% .04
Oppose 302 15.2% 92.8% .95
Strongly oppose 126 6.3% 99.1% 1.86
Don't know 11 .6% 99.7% 4.58
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.1%
35
9.5%
57
10.4%
56
11.1%
39
4.8%
7
9.8%
194
Favor 17.0%
59
17.8%
107
15.2%
82
19.3%
68
14.4%
21
17.0%
337
Neither favor nor oppose 56.5%
196
53.2%
319
52.9%
286
40.9%
144
46.6%
68
51.0%
1013
Oppose 9.8%
34
15.2%
91
14.8%
80
18.5%
65
20.5%
30
15.1%
300
Strongly oppose 6.3%
22
3.5%
21
5.9%
32
8.5%
30
13.7%
20
6.3%
125
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 9.0%
55
8.5%
20
12.0%
24
9.4%
30
7.1%
7
11.3%
59
9.8%
195
Favor 13.2%
81
17.9%
42
18.0%
36
19.5%
62
20.4%
20
18.2%
95
16.9%
336
Neither favor nor oppose 54.2%
332
53.0%
124
46.5%
93
50.6%
161
48.0%
47
48.4%
252
50.9%
1009
Oppose 15.3%
94
15.4%
36
16.5%
33
14.5%
46
15.3%
15
15.0%
78
15.2%
302
Strongly oppose 7.2%
44
4.7%
11
6.5%
13
5.3%
17
9.2%
9
6.1%
32
6.4%
126
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
11
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.8%
34
9.0%
88
12.2%
23
7.8%
28
11.9%
22
9.8%
195
Favor 16.7%
48
17.9%
174
16.0%
30
15.7%
56
15.7%
29
16.9%
337
Neither favor nor oppose 43.4%
125
50.2%
489
53.2%
100
57.4%
205
51.9%
96
51.0%
1015
Oppose 17.0%
49
14.6%
142
13.3%
25
16.2%
58
15.1%
28
15.2%
302
Strongly oppose 9.4%
27
7.5%
73
4.8%
9
2.5%
9
4.3%
8
6.3%
126
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 8.9%
78
10.4%
117
9.8%
195
Favor 16.3%
142
17.4%
195
16.9%
337
Neither favor nor oppose 51.3%
447
50.7%
568
51.0%
1015
Oppose 15.3%
133
15.1%
169
15.2%
302
Strongly oppose 7.6%
66
5.4%
60
6.3%
126
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.5%
118
6.5%
32
2.8%
1
10.7%
34
8.3%
9
9.8%
194
Favor 17.4%
178
17.1%
85
19.4%
7
15.1%
48
14.8%
16
16.9%
334
Neither favor nor oppose 47.7%
488
53.0%
263
50.0%
18
55.7%
177
58.3%
63
50.9%
1009
Oppose 15.9%
163
15.7%
78
16.7%
6
12.9%
41
13.0%
14
15.2%
302
Strongly oppose 6.6%
68
7.1%
35
8.3%
3
4.7%
15
3.7%
4
6.3%
125
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
2.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.9%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.2%
32
8.1%
37
11.8%
90
7.8%
36
9.8%
195
Favor 15.3%
48
16.4%
75
17.3%
132
17.7%
82
16.9%
337
Neither favor nor oppose 57.8%
181
50.9%
232
47.6%
362
51.9%
240
51.0%
1015
Oppose 12.5%
39
17.3%
79
14.5%
110
16.0%
74
15.2%
302
Strongly oppose 3.5%
11
6.6%
30
7.5%
57
6.1%
28
6.3%
126
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.4%
107
26.1%
74
5.2%
14
9.8%
195
Favor 16.0%
230
25.1%
71
13.5%
36
16.9%
337
Neither favor nor oppose 52.4%
755
39.6%
112
55.4%
148
51.0%
1015
Oppose 16.7%
241
7.1%
20
15.4%
41
15.2%
302
Strongly oppose 7.0%
101
1.4%
4
7.9%
21
6.3%
126
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.2%
6
0.6%
11
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share