General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEWHTS

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were whites?
  1) Very much favor
  2) Somewhat favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Somewhat oppose
  5) Very much oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much favor 429 21.5% 21.5% -1.38
Somewhat favor 446 22.4% 43.9% -.44
Neither favor nor oppose 972 48.8% 92.7% .5
Somewhat oppose 104 5.2% 97.9% 1.44
Very much oppose 24 1.2% 99.1% 2.38
Don't know 13 .7% 99.8% 5.19
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very much favor 21.6%
75
18.5%
111
20.5%
111
26.1%
92
26.7%
39
21.6%
428
Somewhat favor 22.8%
79
24.3%
146
19.2%
104
23.6%
83
21.2%
31
22.3%
443
Neither favor nor oppose 52.4%
182
51.7%
310
51.2%
277
39.2%
138
43.2%
63
48.8%
970
Somewhat oppose 1.4%
5
4.0%
24
6.5%
35
8.8%
31
6.2%
9
5.2%
104
Very much oppose 1.2%
4
1.3%
8
1.5%
8
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.4%
5
1.4%
2
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very much favor 17.9%
110
18.8%
44
22.0%
44
23.6%
75
19.4%
19
26.1%
136
21.6%
428
Somewhat favor 21.2%
130
23.5%
55
26.0%
52
25.5%
81
24.5%
24
19.8%
103
22.4%
445
Neither favor nor oppose 53.3%
327
50.9%
119
45.0%
90
45.3%
144
48.0%
47
45.9%
239
48.7%
966
Somewhat oppose 4.7%
29
5.1%
12
5.0%
10
4.4%
14
7.1%
7
6.1%
32
5.2%
104
Very much oppose 1.8%
11
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
6
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
13
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very much favor 20.8%
60
20.8%
203
23.4%
44
21.0%
75
25.4%
47
21.5%
429
Somewhat favor 25.7%
74
22.7%
221
22.9%
43
20.7%
74
18.4%
34
22.4%
446
Neither favor nor oppose 45.5%
131
48.2%
469
48.4%
91
52.4%
187
50.8%
94
48.8%
972
Somewhat oppose 4.9%
14
5.9%
57
4.3%
8
5.0%
18
3.8%
7
5.2%
104
Very much oppose 1.7%
5
1.5%
15
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
24
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much favor 18.7%
163
23.8%
266
21.5%
429
Somewhat favor 23.2%
202
21.8%
244
22.4%
446
Neither favor nor oppose 50.3%
439
47.6%
533
48.8%
972
Somewhat oppose 6.0%
52
4.6%
52
5.2%
104
Very much oppose 1.1%
10
1.3%
14
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.8%
9
0.7%
13
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very much favor 22.4%
229
23.2%
115
38.9%
14
17.0%
54
14.8%
16
21.6%
428
Somewhat favor 21.9%
224
23.4%
116
19.4%
7
21.4%
68
26.9%
29
22.4%
444
Neither favor nor oppose 46.5%
476
47.6%
236
36.1%
13
56.9%
181
55.6%
60
48.8%
966
Somewhat oppose 6.7%
69
4.6%
23
2.8%
1
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.2%
103
Very much oppose 1.4%
14
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.9%
1
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very much favor 23.3%
73
20.8%
95
22.5%
171
19.5%
90
21.5%
429
Somewhat favor 20.8%
65
23.7%
108
21.4%
163
23.8%
110
22.4%
446
Neither favor nor oppose 49.8%
156
48.0%
219
46.4%
353
52.8%
244
48.8%
972
Somewhat oppose 3.5%
11
6.1%
28
6.6%
50
3.2%
15
5.2%
104
Very much oppose 1.6%
5
1.1%
5
1.7%
13
0.2%
1
1.2%
24
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
8
0.2%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very much favor 22.1%
318
25.1%
71
15.0%
40
21.5%
429
Somewhat favor 21.4%
308
25.1%
71
25.1%
67
22.4%
446
Neither favor nor oppose 48.8%
704
42.4%
120
55.4%
148
48.8%
972
Somewhat oppose 5.8%
83
5.3%
15
2.2%
6
5.2%
104
Very much oppose 1.3%
19
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.7%
13
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share