General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARASIAN

How about having a close relative or family member marry an Asian American person?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 303 15.2% 15.2% -1.58
Favor 335 16.8% 32% -.7
Neither favor nor oppose 1000 50.2% 82.2% .18
Oppose 215 10.8% 93% 1.06
Strongly oppose 125 6.3% 99.3% 1.94
Don't know 11 .6% 99.8% 4.58
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly favor 20.5%
71
18.5%
111
13.1%
71
10.5%
37
8.2%
12
15.2%
302
Favor 16.4%
57
15.3%
92
18.7%
101
17.0%
60
15.8%
23
16.8%
333
Neither favor nor oppose 52.4%
182
53.7%
322
49.5%
268
46.6%
164
41.8%
61
50.2%
997
Oppose 7.5%
26
7.2%
43
12.0%
65
15.6%
55
17.8%
26
10.8%
215
Strongly oppose 2.9%
10
4.7%
28
5.9%
32
8.8%
31
16.4%
24
6.3%
125
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 14.0%
86
15.0%
35
15.5%
31
16.7%
53
10.2%
10
16.9%
88
15.3%
303
Favor 16.2%
99
15.4%
36
15.5%
31
21.1%
67
12.2%
12
17.1%
89
16.8%
334
Neither favor nor oppose 53.2%
326
51.3%
120
50.5%
101
48.1%
153
52.0%
51
46.6%
243
50.1%
994
Oppose 9.6%
59
12.8%
30
11.5%
23
8.2%
26
14.3%
14
11.9%
62
10.8%
214
Strongly oppose 6.4%
39
5.6%
13
6.5%
13
5.7%
18
10.2%
10
6.1%
32
6.3%
125
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
0.6%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.8%
34
15.1%
147
16.0%
30
17.4%
62
16.2%
30
15.2%
303
Favor 13.5%
39
17.5%
170
14.9%
28
19.3%
69
15.7%
29
16.8%
335
Neither favor nor oppose 47.6%
137
47.8%
466
51.1%
96
55.2%
197
56.2%
104
50.2%
1000
Oppose 12.5%
36
11.3%
110
13.3%
25
7.3%
26
9.7%
18
10.8%
215
Strongly oppose 13.2%
38
7.6%
74
3.7%
7
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
6.3%
125
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 14.4%
126
15.8%
177
15.2%
303
Favor 15.6%
136
17.8%
199
16.8%
335
Neither favor nor oppose 52.2%
455
48.7%
545
50.2%
1000
Oppose 10.8%
94
10.8%
121
10.8%
215
Strongly oppose 6.5%
57
6.1%
68
6.3%
125
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.5%
169
11.7%
58
19.4%
7
16.0%
51
15.7%
17
15.2%
302
Favor 15.9%
163
18.5%
92
16.7%
6
16.7%
53
18.5%
20
16.9%
334
Neither favor nor oppose 45.4%
464
58.9%
292
44.4%
16
52.2%
166
50.9%
55
50.1%
993
Oppose 13.7%
140
6.9%
34
11.1%
4
8.8%
28
8.3%
9
10.9%
215
Strongly oppose 7.9%
81
3.8%
19
8.3%
3
5.7%
18
1.9%
2
6.2%
123
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.8%
3
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.5%
39
15.1%
69
15.4%
117
16.9%
78
15.2%
303
Favor 19.2%
60
12.9%
59
17.7%
135
17.5%
81
16.8%
335
Neither favor nor oppose 55.0%
172
53.1%
242
44.7%
340
53.2%
246
50.2%
1000
Oppose 7.3%
23
12.5%
57
12.5%
95
8.7%
40
10.8%
215
Strongly oppose 4.8%
15
5.9%
27
9.2%
70
2.8%
13
6.3%
125
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
11
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.6%
181
28.3%
80
15.7%
42
15.2%
303
Favor 15.6%
225
20.1%
57
19.9%
53
16.8%
335
Neither favor nor oppose 51.2%
739
40.6%
115
54.7%
146
50.2%
1000
Oppose 13.0%
187
6.0%
17
4.1%
11
10.8%
215
Strongly oppose 7.2%
104
3.9%
11
3.7%
10
6.3%
125
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share