General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARWHT

What about having a close relative marry a white person? Would you be very in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?
  1) Very much favor
  2) Somewhat favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Somewhat oppose
  5) Very much oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much favor 876 44% 44% -.96
Somewhat favor 280 14.1% 58% -.04
Neither favor nor oppose 767 38.5% 96.5% .87
Somewhat oppose 38 1.9% 98.4% 1.79
Very much oppose 21 1.1% 99.5% 2.7
Don't know 7 .4% 99.8% 5.45
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very much favor 37.5%
130
38.0%
228
42.9%
232
53.4%
188
65.1%
95
44.0%
873
Somewhat favor 12.7%
44
13.7%
82
16.5%
89
13.1%
46
12.3%
18
14.0%
279
Neither favor nor oppose 47.8%
166
45.2%
271
37.7%
204
28.4%
100
16.4%
24
38.5%
765
Somewhat oppose 1.4%
5
2.2%
13
1.5%
8
2.3%
8
2.7%
4
1.9%
38
Very much oppose 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
2.0%
7
3.4%
5
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very much favor 39.0%
239
44.9%
105
45.5%
91
42.8%
136
46.9%
46
49.3%
257
44.1%
874
Somewhat favor 14.2%
87
15.0%
35
13.0%
26
16.0%
51
9.2%
9
13.4%
70
14.0%
278
Neither favor nor oppose 44.0%
270
36.8%
86
38.5%
77
37.4%
119
39.8%
39
33.0%
172
38.5%
763
Somewhat oppose 1.6%
10
2.1%
5
2.0%
4
2.5%
8
3.1%
3
1.5%
8
1.9%
38
Very much oppose 0.7%
4
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.7%
9
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very much favor 40.6%
117
46.3%
451
43.6%
82
41.2%
147
42.7%
79
44.0%
876
Somewhat favor 13.2%
38
13.6%
132
15.4%
29
14.8%
53
15.1%
28
14.1%
280
Neither favor nor oppose 39.9%
115
36.6%
356
38.3%
72
42.3%
151
39.5%
73
38.5%
767
Somewhat oppose 3.5%
10
1.6%
16
2.1%
4
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
1.9%
38
Very much oppose 2.1%
6
1.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much favor 42.8%
373
44.9%
503
44.0%
876
Somewhat favor 15.0%
131
13.3%
149
14.1%
280
Neither favor nor oppose 39.1%
341
38.0%
426
38.5%
767
Somewhat oppose 1.7%
15
2.1%
23
1.9%
38
Very much oppose 1.0%
9
1.1%
12
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very much favor 50.3%
515
38.3%
190
55.6%
20
38.4%
122
24.1%
26
44.1%
873
Somewhat favor 12.6%
129
16.1%
80
16.7%
6
13.2%
42
19.4%
21
14.0%
278
Neither favor nor oppose 33.1%
339
43.1%
214
27.8%
10
46.2%
147
48.1%
52
38.5%
762
Somewhat oppose 2.5%
26
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.8%
3
1.9%
38
Very much oppose 1.0%
10
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.9%
2
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very much favor 40.9%
128
48.0%
219
46.0%
350
38.7%
179
44.0%
876
Somewhat favor 15.3%
48
11.8%
54
15.0%
114
13.9%
64
14.1%
280
Neither favor nor oppose 39.3%
123
37.9%
173
34.2%
260
45.7%
211
38.5%
767
Somewhat oppose 1.9%
6
1.1%
5
3.0%
23
0.9%
4
1.9%
38
Very much oppose 1.9%
6
1.1%
5
1.2%
9
0.2%
1
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very much favor 50.8%
732
33.2%
94
18.7%
50
44.0%
876
Somewhat favor 12.4%
179
17.0%
48
19.9%
53
14.1%
280
Neither favor nor oppose 35.0%
504
39.2%
111
56.9%
152
38.5%
767
Somewhat oppose 1.1%
16
6.4%
18
1.5%
4
1.9%
38
Very much oppose 0.6%
9
2.8%
8
1.5%
4
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share