General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACWORK

IF EMPLOYED: Are the people who work where you work all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black?
  1) All white
  2) Mostly White
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly black
  5) All black
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All white 290 23.3% 23.3% -.96
Mostly White 548 44% 67.3% -.23
About half and half 307 24.6% 91.9% .49
Mostly black 52 4.2% 96.1% 1.22
All black 7 .6% 96.6% 1.94
Don't know 33 2.6% 99.3% 4.12
No answer 9 .7% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
All white 22.3%
54
23.2%
109
23.7%
99
23.2%
23
38.5%
5
23.4%
290
Mostly White 44.2%
107
43.5%
204
46.2%
193
39.4%
39
30.8%
4
44.1%
547
About half and half 23.6%
57
25.8%
121
23.0%
96
28.3%
28
23.1%
3
24.6%
305
Mostly black 7.0%
17
3.8%
18
3.1%
13
3.0%
3
7.7%
1
4.2%
52
All black 0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.1%
10
3.1%
13
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
32
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
469
100.0%
418
100.0%
99
100.0%
13

1241


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
All white 25.4%
89
24.5%
49
26.0%
32
22.0%
49
20.0%
12
20.8%
59
23.4%
290
Mostly White 42.3%
148
46.0%
92
47.2%
58
42.6%
95
45.0%
27
44.4%
126
44.0%
546
About half and half 25.1%
88
22.0%
44
24.4%
30
24.7%
55
18.3%
11
26.8%
76
24.5%
304
Mostly black 2.9%
10
2.5%
5
1.6%
2
5.4%
12
15.0%
9
4.9%
14
4.2%
52
All black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.6%
7
Don't know 3.1%
11
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.7%
1
1.8%
5
2.6%
32
No answer 1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
200
100.0%
123
100.0%
223
100.0%
60
100.0%
284

1240


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
All white 28.2%
33
24.1%
148
21.9%
28
22.5%
56
18.1%
25
23.3%
290
Mostly White 29.9%
35
41.0%
252
41.4%
53
51.4%
128
58.0%
80
44.0%
548
About half and half 35.9%
42
25.2%
155
25.8%
33
19.7%
49
20.3%
28
24.6%
307
Mostly black 1.7%
2
5.5%
34
6.3%
8
2.0%
5
2.2%
3
4.2%
52
All black 0.9%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Don't know 2.6%
3
2.8%
17
3.1%
4
2.8%
7
1.4%
2
2.6%
33
No answer 0.9%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
614
100.0%
128
100.0%
249
100.0%
138

1246


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All white 23.6%
145
22.9%
145
23.3%
290
Mostly White 45.3%
278
42.7%
270
44.0%
548
About half and half 23.6%
145
25.6%
162
24.6%
307
Mostly black 3.3%
20
5.1%
32
4.2%
52
All black 0.3%
2
0.8%
5
0.6%
7
Don't know 2.8%
17
2.5%
16
2.6%
33
No answer 1.1%
7
0.3%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
632

1246


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All white 21.6%
135
25.6%
77
21.4%
3
27.8%
63
17.1%
12
23.4%
290
Mostly White 44.1%
276
43.2%
130
42.9%
6
43.6%
99
51.4%
36
44.2%
547
About half and half 24.4%
153
26.9%
81
35.7%
5
19.4%
44
27.1%
19
24.4%
302
Mostly black 5.8%
36
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
1.4%
1
4.1%
51
All black 1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Don't know 2.6%
16
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
1.4%
1
2.6%
32
No answer 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.4%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
301
100.0%
14
100.0%
227
100.0%
70

1238


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All white 27.8%
49
28.7%
84
16.7%
83
26.4%
74
23.3%
290
Mostly White 39.2%
69
48.8%
143
42.5%
211
44.6%
125
44.0%
548
About half and half 25.0%
44
17.4%
51
30.6%
152
21.4%
60
24.6%
307
Mostly black 4.5%
8
2.0%
6
7.0%
35
1.1%
3
4.2%
52
All black 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
Don't know 1.7%
3
2.0%
6
1.8%
9
5.4%
15
2.6%
33
No answer 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
293
100.0%
497
100.0%
280

1246


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All white 27.6%
249
1.2%
2
21.3%
39
23.3%
290
Mostly White 48.0%
433
31.7%
51
35.0%
64
44.0%
548
About half and half 19.8%
179
42.2%
68
32.8%
60
24.6%
307
Mostly black 1.8%
16
18.6%
30
3.3%
6
4.2%
52
All black 0.0%
0
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Don't know 2.3%
21
0.6%
1
6.0%
11
2.6%
33
No answer 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
161
100.0%
183

1246

Bookmark and Share