General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEJOBAFF

Some people say that because of past discrimination, women should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of women is wrong because it discriminates against men. What about your opinion - are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of women? IF FOR: Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not? IF AGAINST: Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Not strongly favor
  3) Not strongly oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 230 23.1% 23.1% -1.33
Not strongly favor 98 9.9% 33% -.65
Not strongly oppose 265 26.7% 59.7% .02
Strongly oppose 369 37.1% 96.8% .69
Don't know 32 3.2% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.8%
35
22.2%
72
22.9%
61
25.0%
43
22.9%
19
23.2%
230
Not strongly favor 12.9%
19
8.3%
27
8.6%
23
10.5%
18
13.3%
11
9.9%
98
Not strongly oppose 31.3%
46
26.2%
85
25.2%
67
25.0%
43
27.7%
23
26.6%
264
Strongly oppose 29.3%
43
40.3%
131
40.6%
108
35.5%
61
31.3%
26
37.2%
369
Don't know 2.7%
4
3.1%
10
2.6%
7
4.1%
7
4.8%
4
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
325
100.0%
266
100.0%
172
100.0%
83

993


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.1%
75
28.8%
32
20.0%
19
20.7%
31
25.0%
14
23.1%
59
23.2%
230
Not strongly favor 10.8%
35
10.8%
12
6.3%
6
12.0%
18
12.5%
7
7.5%
19
9.8%
97
Not strongly oppose 26.9%
87
23.4%
26
35.8%
34
24.0%
36
23.2%
13
26.3%
67
26.5%
263
Strongly oppose 36.7%
119
31.5%
35
32.6%
31
40.0%
60
37.5%
21
40.4%
103
37.2%
369
Don't know 2.5%
8
5.4%
6
5.3%
5
3.3%
5
1.8%
1
2.7%
7
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
111
100.0%
95
100.0%
150
100.0%
56
100.0%
255

991


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 38.0%
52
25.9%
125
20.4%
21
6.5%
11
20.6%
21
23.1%
230
Not strongly favor 16.1%
22
7.9%
38
8.7%
9
13.0%
22
6.9%
7
9.9%
98
Not strongly oppose 23.4%
32
24.2%
117
23.3%
24
34.3%
58
33.3%
34
26.7%
265
Strongly oppose 13.9%
19
38.5%
186
47.6%
49
45.0%
76
38.2%
39
37.1%
369
Don't know 8.8%
12
3.5%
17
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
483
100.0%
103
100.0%
169
100.0%
102

994


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.8%
73
28.1%
157
23.1%
230
Not strongly favor 10.8%
47
9.1%
51
9.9%
98
Not strongly oppose 26.7%
116
26.7%
149
26.7%
265
Strongly oppose 41.8%
182
33.5%
187
37.1%
369
Don't know 3.9%
17
2.7%
15
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
559

994


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 20.9%
106
25.8%
62
13.3%
2
28.3%
47
18.3%
11
23.1%
228
Not strongly favor 8.5%
43
10.4%
25
13.3%
2
11.4%
19
13.3%
8
9.8%
97
Not strongly oppose 25.9%
131
28.8%
69
13.3%
2
27.7%
46
26.7%
16
26.7%
264
Strongly oppose 41.9%
212
30.8%
74
60.0%
9
30.1%
50
35.0%
21
37.1%
366
Don't know 2.8%
14
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
6.7%
4
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
240
100.0%
15
100.0%
166
100.0%
60

987


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly favor 24.0%
37
20.2%
47
25.4%
94
21.9%
52
23.1%
230
Not strongly favor 9.1%
14
11.2%
26
8.1%
30
11.8%
28
9.9%
98
Not strongly oppose 28.6%
44
28.3%
66
25.1%
93
26.2%
62
26.7%
265
Strongly oppose 34.4%
53
38.6%
90
37.0%
137
37.6%
89
37.1%
369
Don't know 3.9%
6
1.7%
4
4.3%
16
2.5%
6
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
233
100.0%
370
100.0%
237

994


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.6%
127
39.4%
56
35.9%
47
23.1%
230
Not strongly favor 9.6%
69
9.2%
13
12.2%
16
9.9%
98
Not strongly oppose 27.7%
200
23.9%
34
23.7%
31
26.7%
265
Strongly oppose 43.0%
310
23.2%
33
19.8%
26
37.1%
369
Don't know 2.1%
15
4.2%
6
8.4%
11
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
142
100.0%
131

994

Bookmark and Share