General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFM

What do you think the chances are these days that a man won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified woman gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely these days?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 122 12.3% 12.3% -1.39
Somewhat likely 366 36.8% 49.1% -.55
Somewhat unlikely 322 32.4% 81.5% .29
Very unlikely 164 16.5% 98% 1.13
Don't know 19 1.9% 99.9% 4.49
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 12.9%
19
12.9%
42
14.7%
39
9.9%
17
6.0%
5
12.3%
122
Somewhat likely 40.8%
60
36.3%
118
37.2%
99
32.0%
55
41.0%
34
36.9%
366
Somewhat unlikely 30.6%
45
32.9%
107
28.6%
76
36.6%
63
36.1%
30
32.3%
321
Very unlikely 15.0%
22
15.7%
51
18.0%
48
18.6%
32
13.3%
11
16.5%
164
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.2%
7
1.1%
3
2.9%
5
3.6%
3
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
325
100.0%
266
100.0%
172
100.0%
83

993


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 10.2%
33
11.7%
13
16.8%
16
12.0%
18
12.5%
7
13.7%
35
12.3%
122
Somewhat likely 38.0%
123
38.7%
43
36.8%
35
30.0%
45
39.3%
22
37.6%
96
36.7%
364
Somewhat unlikely 31.5%
102
30.6%
34
30.5%
29
38.0%
57
33.9%
19
31.8%
81
32.5%
322
Very unlikely 17.6%
57
18.0%
20
14.7%
14
18.7%
28
14.3%
8
14.1%
36
16.4%
163
Don't know 2.8%
9
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
111
100.0%
95
100.0%
150
100.0%
56
100.0%
255

991


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 12.4%
17
15.3%
74
14.6%
15
5.9%
10
5.9%
6
12.3%
122
Somewhat likely 40.1%
55
39.8%
192
31.1%
32
31.4%
53
33.3%
34
36.8%
366
Somewhat unlikely 26.3%
36
29.4%
142
31.1%
32
43.2%
73
38.2%
39
32.4%
322
Very unlikely 16.1%
22
15.3%
74
21.4%
22
16.6%
28
17.6%
18
16.5%
164
Don't know 5.1%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
3.0%
5
4.9%
5
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
483
100.0%
103
100.0%
169
100.0%
102

994


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 12.6%
55
12.0%
67
12.3%
122
Somewhat likely 42.8%
186
32.2%
180
36.8%
366
Somewhat unlikely 33.8%
147
31.3%
175
32.4%
322
Very unlikely 9.2%
40
22.2%
124
16.5%
164
Don't know 1.6%
7
2.1%
12
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
559

994


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.2%
67
11.3%
27
6.7%
1
8.4%
14
20.0%
12
12.3%
121
Somewhat likely 38.1%
193
37.9%
91
20.0%
3
33.7%
56
33.3%
20
36.8%
363
Somewhat unlikely 31.6%
160
33.3%
80
40.0%
6
34.9%
58
26.7%
16
32.4%
320
Very unlikely 14.6%
74
16.3%
39
26.7%
4
21.7%
36
16.7%
10
16.5%
163
Don't know 2.2%
11
1.3%
3
6.7%
1
1.2%
2
3.3%
2
1.9%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
240
100.0%
15
100.0%
166
100.0%
60

987


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 11.7%
18
12.9%
30
13.8%
51
9.7%
23
12.3%
122
Somewhat likely 31.2%
48
41.2%
96
37.3%
138
35.4%
84
36.8%
366
Somewhat unlikely 34.4%
53
29.2%
68
33.5%
124
32.5%
77
32.4%
322
Very unlikely 17.5%
27
15.0%
35
14.1%
52
21.1%
50
16.5%
164
Don't know 5.2%
8
1.3%
3
1.4%
5
1.3%
3
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
233
100.0%
370
100.0%
237

994


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 12.8%
92
12.0%
17
9.9%
13
12.3%
122
Somewhat likely 36.9%
266
33.1%
47
40.5%
53
36.8%
366
Somewhat unlikely 32.0%
231
35.2%
50
31.3%
41
32.4%
322
Very unlikely 16.5%
119
16.9%
24
16.0%
21
16.5%
164
Don't know 1.8%
13
2.1%
3
2.3%
3
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
142
100.0%
131

994

Bookmark and Share