General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFW

What do you think the chances are these days that a woman won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified man gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely these days?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 236 23.6% 23.6% -.95
Somewhat likely 440 44.1% 67.7% -.26
Somewhat unlikely 198 19.8% 87.6% .44
Very unlikely 85 8.5% 96.1% 1.14
Don't know 39 3.9% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 15.5%
31
24.7%
68
27.6%
76
26.1%
47
19.0%
12
23.6%
234
Somewhat likely 45.5%
91
45.8%
126
42.9%
118
43.3%
78
41.3%
26
44.2%
439
Somewhat unlikely 26.0%
52
17.8%
49
18.2%
50
17.2%
31
23.8%
15
19.8%
197
Very unlikely 10.0%
20
7.3%
20
8.0%
22
9.4%
17
9.5%
6
8.6%
85
Don't know 3.0%
6
4.4%
12
3.3%
9
3.9%
7
6.3%
4
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
275
100.0%
275
100.0%
180
100.0%
63

993


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 21.5%
62
15.4%
19
20.0%
21
23.8%
40
19.0%
8
32.0%
85
23.7%
235
Somewhat likely 42.9%
124
48.0%
59
50.5%
53
44.6%
75
42.9%
18
40.6%
108
44.0%
437
Somewhat unlikely 23.9%
69
18.7%
23
15.2%
16
19.0%
32
19.0%
8
18.8%
50
19.9%
198
Very unlikely 8.3%
24
13.0%
16
11.4%
12
8.3%
14
9.5%
4
5.3%
14
8.5%
84
Don't know 3.5%
10
4.9%
6
2.9%
3
4.2%
7
9.5%
4
3.4%
9
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
123
100.0%
105
100.0%
168
100.0%
42
100.0%
266

993


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 24.5%
37
24.6%
121
34.1%
29
18.6%
35
16.9%
14
23.6%
236
Somewhat likely 37.1%
56
43.4%
213
40.0%
34
47.3%
89
57.8%
48
44.1%
440
Somewhat unlikely 21.2%
32
18.5%
91
16.5%
14
23.4%
44
20.5%
17
19.8%
198
Very unlikely 9.3%
14
10.0%
49
7.1%
6
6.9%
13
3.6%
3
8.5%
85
Don't know 7.9%
12
3.5%
17
2.4%
2
3.7%
7
1.2%
1
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
491
100.0%
85
100.0%
188
100.0%
83

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 19.2%
84
27.1%
152
23.6%
236
Somewhat likely 44.9%
196
43.5%
244
44.1%
440
Somewhat unlikely 22.2%
97
18.0%
101
19.8%
198
Very unlikely 9.6%
42
7.7%
43
8.5%
85
Don't know 4.1%
18
3.7%
21
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
561

998


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 28.2%
146
21.9%
56
14.3%
3
11.2%
17
27.1%
13
23.6%
235
Somewhat likely 40.8%
211
45.3%
116
47.6%
10
53.9%
82
37.5%
18
44.0%
437
Somewhat unlikely 19.3%
100
18.4%
47
4.8%
1
27.0%
41
18.8%
9
19.9%
198
Very unlikely 8.5%
44
9.0%
23
23.8%
5
6.6%
10
6.3%
3
8.6%
85
Don't know 3.1%
16
5.5%
14
9.5%
2
1.3%
2
10.4%
5
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
256
100.0%
21
100.0%
152
100.0%
48

994


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 27.0%
43
20.6%
46
26.1%
102
20.0%
45
23.6%
236
Somewhat likely 42.1%
67
48.0%
107
42.5%
166
44.4%
100
44.1%
440
Somewhat unlikely 13.8%
22
22.0%
49
17.6%
69
25.8%
58
19.8%
198
Very unlikely 8.8%
14
7.6%
17
10.2%
40
6.2%
14
8.5%
85
Don't know 8.2%
13
1.8%
4
3.6%
14
3.6%
8
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
223
100.0%
391
100.0%
225

998


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 21.8%
157
35.5%
50
21.3%
29
23.6%
236
Somewhat likely 47.0%
339
36.9%
52
36.0%
49
44.1%
440
Somewhat unlikely 20.4%
147
14.9%
21
22.1%
30
19.8%
198
Very unlikely 7.9%
57
7.8%
11
12.5%
17
8.5%
85
Don't know 2.9%
21
5.0%
7
8.1%
11
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
141
100.0%
136

998

Bookmark and Share