General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SERIOUSP

Please remember, there are no right or wrong answers to these questions. Please think about the person I just described when answering this group of questions. First, how serious would you consider NAME's problem to be -- very serious, somewhat serious, not very serious, or not at all serious?
  1) Very serious
  2) Somewhat serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not at all serious
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 828 57.6% 57.6% -.59
Somewhat serious 349 24.3% 81.9% .2
Not very serious 180 12.5% 94.4% 1
Not at all serious 53 3.7% 98.1% 1.79
Don't know 13 .9% 99% 4.96
No answer 14 1% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very serious 57.3%
149
55.0%
235
57.4%
230
65.7%
155
52.7%
58
57.7%
827
Somewhat serious 28.5%
74
25.3%
108
23.4%
94
20.3%
48
21.8%
24
24.3%
348
Not very serious 10.8%
28
14.5%
62
11.5%
46
9.3%
22
19.1%
21
12.5%
179
Not at all serious 1.9%
5
3.3%
14
5.2%
21
3.0%
7
5.5%
6
3.7%
53
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
1.7%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very serious 59.8%
260
53.3%
112
48.3%
71
62.4%
126
54.2%
39
59.6%
218
57.7%
826
Somewhat serious 24.1%
105
28.1%
59
25.9%
38
22.8%
46
26.4%
19
22.1%
81
24.3%
348
Not very serious 10.3%
45
11.9%
25
17.7%
26
11.9%
24
12.5%
9
13.9%
51
12.6%
180
Not at all serious 4.1%
18
6.2%
13
4.1%
6
1.0%
2
4.2%
3
2.7%
10
3.6%
52
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.5%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.9%
13
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very serious 54.2%
90
57.8%
421
61.1%
80
60.0%
159
53.1%
78
57.6%
828
Somewhat serious 26.5%
44
24.9%
181
24.4%
32
20.4%
54
25.9%
38
24.3%
349
Not very serious 13.3%
22
11.5%
84
13.7%
18
13.2%
35
14.3%
21
12.5%
180
Not at all serious 4.2%
7
4.4%
32
0.8%
1
3.8%
10
2.0%
3
3.7%
53
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.4%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 55.2%
348
59.6%
480
57.6%
828
Somewhat serious 24.2%
153
24.3%
196
24.3%
349
Not very serious 12.0%
76
12.9%
104
12.5%
180
Not at all serious 5.5%
35
2.2%
18
3.7%
53
Don't know 1.4%
9
0.5%
4
0.9%
13
No answer 1.6%
10
0.5%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 59.9%
465
56.3%
165
53.1%
17
52.2%
129
61.3%
49
57.8%
825
Somewhat serious 23.2%
180
23.9%
70
28.1%
9
29.1%
72
16.3%
13
24.1%
344
Not very serious 11.2%
87
16.0%
47
12.5%
4
11.7%
29
16.3%
13
12.6%
180
Not at all serious 3.6%
28
3.4%
10
6.3%
2
3.6%
9
5.0%
4
3.7%
53
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
1.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very serious 52.7%
126
60.2%
201
58.6%
321
57.0%
180
57.6%
828
Somewhat serious 23.8%
57
23.4%
78
25.2%
138
24.1%
76
24.3%
349
Not very serious 15.1%
36
13.2%
44
10.8%
59
13.0%
41
12.5%
180
Not at all serious 4.2%
10
1.2%
4
4.2%
23
5.1%
16
3.7%
53
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.5%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very serious 57.7%
621
57.9%
128
56.4%
79
57.6%
828
Somewhat serious 24.9%
268
22.6%
50
22.1%
31
24.3%
349
Not very serious 12.5%
134
11.3%
25
15.0%
21
12.5%
180
Not at all serious 3.4%
37
4.5%
10
4.3%
6
3.7%
53
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 0.7%
8
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share