General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHARACTR

In your opinion, how likely is it that NAME's situation might be caused by (READ a-f) -- very likely, somewhat likely, not very likely, or not likely at all? A. His/her own bad character
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 208 14.5% 14.5% -1.29
Somewhat likely 391 27.2% 41.7% -.6
Not very likely 455 31.7% 73.3% .1
Not at all likely 330 23% 96.3% .79
Don't know 39 2.7% 99% 3.55
No answer 14 1% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 12.3%
32
14.5%
62
12.2%
49
17.8%
42
20.9%
23
14.5%
208
Somewhat likely 28.1%
73
28.3%
121
22.9%
92
30.1%
71
29.1%
32
27.1%
389
Not very likely 35.4%
92
32.1%
137
35.4%
142
23.3%
55
26.4%
29
31.7%
455
Not at all likely 21.5%
56
20.8%
89
25.7%
103
25.0%
59
20.9%
23
23.0%
330
Don't know 2.3%
6
2.8%
12
2.0%
8
3.8%
9
2.7%
3
2.6%
38
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 15.6%
68
11.9%
25
10.9%
16
11.9%
24
22.2%
16
15.6%
57
14.4%
206
Somewhat likely 28.7%
125
25.7%
54
25.2%
37
24.3%
49
19.4%
14
30.1%
110
27.2%
389
Not very likely 28.7%
125
37.1%
78
40.1%
59
36.1%
73
31.9%
23
26.5%
97
31.8%
455
Not at all likely 23.7%
103
22.4%
47
19.0%
28
24.3%
49
22.2%
16
23.8%
87
23.0%
330
Don't know 2.5%
11
2.9%
6
2.7%
4
2.5%
5
1.4%
1
3.3%
12
2.7%
39
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 25.9%
43
17.2%
125
11.5%
15
7.5%
20
3.4%
5
14.5%
208
Somewhat likely 28.9%
48
28.7%
209
23.7%
31
25.3%
67
24.5%
36
27.2%
391
Not very likely 22.3%
37
30.4%
221
39.7%
52
35.8%
95
34.0%
50
31.7%
455
Not at all likely 19.9%
33
20.5%
149
22.1%
29
27.2%
72
32.0%
47
23.0%
330
Don't know 3.0%
5
2.5%
18
3.1%
4
3.0%
8
2.7%
4
2.7%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 16.3%
103
13.0%
105
14.5%
208
Somewhat likely 30.3%
191
24.8%
200
27.2%
391
Not very likely 30.7%
194
32.4%
261
31.7%
455
Not at all likely 17.7%
112
27.0%
218
23.0%
330
Don't know 3.3%
21
2.2%
18
2.7%
39
No answer 1.6%
10
0.5%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 15.5%
120
14.0%
41
6.3%
2
13.4%
33
13.8%
11
14.5%
207
Somewhat likely 28.0%
217
27.6%
81
18.8%
6
26.7%
66
20.0%
16
27.0%
386
Not very likely 30.5%
237
33.4%
98
43.8%
14
30.0%
74
37.5%
30
31.7%
453
Not at all likely 22.0%
171
22.9%
67
31.3%
10
25.5%
63
23.8%
19
23.1%
330
Don't know 3.2%
25
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
3.8%
3
2.7%
39
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
1.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 15.5%
37
12.6%
42
15.9%
87
13.3%
42
14.5%
208
Somewhat likely 23.0%
55
28.1%
94
28.3%
155
27.5%
87
27.2%
391
Not very likely 28.5%
68
32.9%
110
30.8%
169
34.2%
108
31.7%
455
Not at all likely 26.4%
63
21.9%
73
22.4%
123
22.5%
71
23.0%
330
Don't know 4.2%
10
3.9%
13
2.0%
11
1.6%
5
2.7%
39
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 12.0%
129
24.0%
53
18.6%
26
14.5%
208
Somewhat likely 26.9%
289
26.2%
58
31.4%
44
27.2%
391
Not very likely 33.9%
365
23.1%
51
27.9%
39
31.7%
455
Not at all likely 24.2%
260
19.9%
44
18.6%
26
23.0%
330
Don't know 2.3%
25
4.5%
10
2.9%
4
2.7%
39
No answer 0.7%
8
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share