General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMBALNCE

In your opinion, how likely is it that NAME's situation might be caused by (READ a-f) -- very likely, somewhat likely, not very likely, or not likely at all? B. A chemical imbalance in the brain
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 391 27.2% 27.2% -.83
Somewhat likely 649 45.2% 72.4% -.21
Not very likely 227 15.8% 88.2% .41
Not at all likely 94 6.5% 94.7% 1.02
Don't know 61 4.2% 99% 3.5
No answer 15 1% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 25.0%
65
29.5%
126
26.4%
106
30.9%
73
19.1%
21
27.3%
391
Somewhat likely 47.7%
124
44.0%
188
45.4%
182
44.1%
104
43.6%
48
45.0%
646
Not very likely 20.0%
52
15.0%
64
15.0%
60
12.7%
30
19.1%
21
15.8%
227
Not at all likely 4.2%
11
6.3%
27
7.2%
29
5.9%
14
11.8%
13
6.6%
94
Don't know 2.7%
7
3.7%
16
4.0%
16
6.4%
15
6.4%
7
4.3%
61
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 30.6%
133
27.6%
58
23.1%
34
26.7%
54
25.0%
18
25.4%
93
27.2%
390
Somewhat likely 44.4%
193
43.8%
92
47.6%
70
43.6%
88
50.0%
36
45.9%
168
45.2%
647
Not very likely 14.3%
62
18.1%
38
17.0%
25
16.3%
33
16.7%
12
15.6%
57
15.9%
227
Not at all likely 5.1%
22
8.1%
17
5.4%
8
7.4%
15
2.8%
2
8.2%
30
6.6%
94
Don't know 5.1%
22
2.4%
5
4.1%
6
5.0%
10
2.8%
2
4.1%
15
4.2%
60
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 27.1%
45
28.3%
206
26.7%
35
25.7%
68
25.2%
37
27.2%
391
Somewhat likely 42.2%
70
45.5%
331
48.1%
63
48.3%
128
38.8%
57
45.2%
649
Not very likely 15.1%
25
14.8%
108
16.0%
21
16.2%
43
20.4%
30
15.8%
227
Not at all likely 7.2%
12
7.3%
53
5.3%
7
4.5%
12
6.8%
10
6.5%
94
Don't know 8.4%
14
3.2%
23
3.8%
5
4.2%
11
5.4%
8
4.2%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 24.1%
152
29.7%
239
27.2%
391
Somewhat likely 44.7%
282
45.5%
367
45.2%
649
Not very likely 17.0%
107
14.9%
120
15.8%
227
Not at all likely 7.3%
46
6.0%
48
6.5%
94
Don't know 5.4%
34
3.3%
27
4.2%
61
No answer 1.6%
10
0.6%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 28.2%
219
27.3%
80
28.1%
9
25.1%
62
25.0%
20
27.3%
390
Somewhat likely 45.9%
356
44.7%
131
31.3%
10
46.6%
115
42.5%
34
45.2%
646
Not very likely 14.9%
116
17.1%
50
21.9%
7
15.0%
37
18.8%
15
15.8%
225
Not at all likely 6.2%
48
7.5%
22
6.3%
2
5.3%
13
8.8%
7
6.4%
92
Don't know 4.0%
31
2.7%
8
12.5%
4
6.1%
15
3.8%
3
4.3%
61
No answer 0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
1.3%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 25.9%
62
26.3%
88
27.9%
153
27.8%
88
27.2%
391
Somewhat likely 43.5%
104
47.3%
158
45.3%
248
44.0%
139
45.2%
649
Not very likely 11.7%
28
15.6%
52
15.9%
87
19.0%
60
15.8%
227
Not at all likely 7.9%
19
5.4%
18
7.1%
39
5.7%
18
6.5%
94
Don't know 8.4%
20
4.8%
16
3.1%
17
2.5%
8
4.2%
61
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 27.2%
293
28.5%
63
25.0%
35
27.2%
391
Somewhat likely 46.3%
498
43.0%
95
40.0%
56
45.2%
649
Not very likely 16.0%
172
12.7%
28
19.3%
27
15.8%
227
Not at all likely 5.9%
64
8.6%
19
7.9%
11
6.5%
94
Don't know 3.7%
40
5.0%
11
7.1%
10
4.2%
61
No answer 0.8%
9
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share