General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WAYRAISE

In your opinion, how likely is it that NAME's situation might be caused by (READ a-f) -- very likely, somewhat likely, not very likely, or not likely at all? C. The way (s/he) was raised
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 148 10.3% 10.3% -1.22
Somewhat likely 580 40.4% 50.7% -.54
Not very likely 387 26.9% 77.6% .13
Not at all likely 257 17.9% 95.5% .81
Don't know 51 3.5% 99% 3.51
No answer 14 1% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 11.5%
30
9.4%
40
8.5%
34
8.9%
21
20.0%
22
10.3%
147
Somewhat likely 45.4%
118
43.3%
185
36.9%
148
41.9%
99
26.4%
29
40.4%
579
Not very likely 23.1%
60
24.1%
103
32.4%
130
25.8%
61
30.0%
33
27.0%
387
Not at all likely 16.5%
43
19.2%
82
17.7%
71
18.2%
43
15.5%
17
17.9%
256
Don't know 3.1%
8
2.6%
11
2.7%
11
5.1%
12
8.2%
9
3.6%
51
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 11.5%
50
8.1%
17
10.2%
15
8.4%
17
13.9%
10
10.4%
38
10.3%
147
Somewhat likely 36.8%
160
41.0%
86
45.6%
67
39.1%
79
44.4%
32
42.3%
155
40.4%
579
Not very likely 26.2%
114
34.3%
72
25.2%
37
27.7%
56
22.2%
16
25.1%
92
27.0%
387
Not at all likely 20.9%
91
14.8%
31
12.9%
19
19.3%
39
16.7%
12
17.2%
63
17.8%
255
Don't know 3.9%
17
1.9%
4
4.1%
6
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
3.6%
51
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 18.7%
31
11.8%
86
7.6%
10
5.7%
15
4.1%
6
10.3%
148
Somewhat likely 34.9%
58
39.1%
285
42.0%
55
44.5%
118
43.5%
64
40.4%
580
Not very likely 21.1%
35
27.3%
199
26.7%
35
28.3%
75
29.3%
43
26.9%
387
Not at all likely 18.7%
31
18.1%
132
21.4%
28
16.6%
44
15.0%
22
17.9%
257
Don't know 6.6%
11
2.7%
20
2.3%
3
3.8%
10
4.8%
7
3.5%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 10.0%
63
10.5%
85
10.3%
148
Somewhat likely 42.3%
267
38.8%
313
40.4%
580
Not very likely 28.8%
182
25.4%
205
26.9%
387
Not at all likely 13.6%
86
21.2%
171
17.9%
257
Don't know 3.6%
23
3.5%
28
3.5%
51
No answer 1.6%
10
0.5%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 10.4%
81
9.9%
29
6.3%
2
10.1%
25
12.5%
10
10.3%
147
Somewhat likely 41.4%
321
38.9%
114
53.1%
17
39.7%
98
33.8%
27
40.4%
577
Not very likely 25.6%
199
29.4%
86
15.6%
5
28.7%
71
30.0%
24
27.0%
385
Not at all likely 18.0%
140
18.4%
54
21.9%
7
16.6%
41
16.3%
13
17.9%
255
Don't know 3.7%
29
3.1%
9
3.1%
1
2.8%
7
6.3%
5
3.6%
51
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
1.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 10.5%
25
10.5%
35
10.6%
58
9.5%
30
10.3%
148
Somewhat likely 32.6%
78
47.3%
158
38.7%
212
41.8%
132
40.4%
580
Not very likely 29.3%
70
24.6%
82
26.1%
143
29.1%
92
26.9%
387
Not at all likely 19.2%
46
12.9%
43
21.7%
119
15.5%
49
17.9%
257
Don't know 5.9%
14
4.2%
14
2.4%
13
3.2%
10
3.5%
51
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 8.7%
94
14.5%
32
15.7%
22
10.3%
148
Somewhat likely 42.3%
455
31.2%
69
40.0%
56
40.4%
580
Not very likely 28.4%
306
21.3%
47
24.3%
34
26.9%
387
Not at all likely 16.7%
180
25.3%
56
15.0%
21
17.9%
257
Don't know 3.1%
33
5.4%
12
4.3%
6
3.5%
51
No answer 0.7%
8
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share