General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENETICS

In your opinion, how likely is it that NAME's situation might be caused by (READ a-f) -- very likely, somewhat likely, not very likely, or not likely at all? E. A genetic or inherited problem
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 201 14% 14% -1.05
Somewhat likely 681 47.4% 61.4% -.4
Not very likely 331 23% 84.4% .25
Not at all likely 152 10.6% 95% .91
Don't know 58 4% 99% 3.51
No answer 14 1% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 13.5%
35
15.9%
68
12.5%
50
13.6%
32
14.5%
16
14.0%
201
Somewhat likely 49.6%
129
46.8%
200
47.9%
192
49.6%
117
37.3%
41
47.4%
679
Not very likely 22.7%
59
23.9%
102
24.7%
99
19.5%
46
22.7%
25
23.1%
331
Not at all likely 11.5%
30
8.0%
34
10.0%
40
11.0%
26
19.1%
21
10.5%
151
Don't know 2.3%
6
4.0%
17
3.2%
13
6.4%
15
6.4%
7
4.0%
58
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 11.5%
50
18.6%
39
15.0%
22
10.9%
22
19.4%
14
14.8%
54
14.0%
201
Somewhat likely 51.0%
222
44.8%
94
42.2%
62
52.0%
105
45.8%
33
45.1%
165
47.6%
681
Not very likely 21.4%
93
26.7%
56
27.2%
40
22.3%
45
19.4%
14
22.4%
82
23.0%
330
Not at all likely 10.8%
47
8.6%
18
10.2%
15
8.9%
18
9.7%
7
12.3%
45
10.5%
150
Don't know 4.6%
20
1.4%
3
3.4%
5
5.0%
10
2.8%
2
4.6%
17
4.0%
57
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 15.1%
25
14.0%
102
14.5%
19
14.0%
37
12.2%
18
14.0%
201
Somewhat likely 44.6%
74
47.9%
349
46.6%
61
49.8%
132
44.2%
65
47.4%
681
Not very likely 21.1%
35
23.4%
170
27.5%
36
21.5%
57
22.4%
33
23.0%
331
Not at all likely 11.4%
19
10.6%
77
7.6%
10
10.9%
29
11.6%
17
10.6%
152
Don't know 7.8%
13
3.3%
24
3.8%
5
2.6%
7
6.1%
9
4.0%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 10.5%
66
16.7%
135
14.0%
201
Somewhat likely 47.1%
297
47.6%
384
47.4%
681
Not very likely 24.4%
154
22.0%
177
23.0%
331
Not at all likely 11.9%
75
9.6%
77
10.6%
152
Don't know 4.6%
29
3.6%
29
4.0%
58
No answer 1.6%
10
0.5%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 14.8%
115
14.3%
42
18.8%
6
9.3%
23
18.8%
15
14.1%
201
Somewhat likely 46.9%
364
46.8%
137
53.1%
17
52.2%
129
37.5%
30
47.4%
677
Not very likely 23.1%
179
26.3%
77
9.4%
3
21.9%
54
21.3%
17
23.1%
330
Not at all likely 10.2%
79
9.9%
29
12.5%
4
9.7%
24
16.3%
13
10.4%
149
Don't know 4.3%
33
2.4%
7
6.3%
2
4.9%
12
5.0%
4
4.1%
58
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
1.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 14.2%
34
13.5%
45
14.6%
80
13.3%
42
14.0%
201
Somewhat likely 46.0%
110
51.5%
172
45.6%
250
47.2%
149
47.4%
681
Not very likely 16.7%
40
21.6%
72
25.0%
137
25.9%
82
23.0%
331
Not at all likely 13.8%
33
8.7%
29
11.1%
61
9.2%
29
10.6%
152
Don't know 6.7%
16
4.2%
14
3.1%
17
3.5%
11
4.0%
58
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.8%
149
15.8%
35
12.1%
17
14.0%
201
Somewhat likely 48.8%
525
45.2%
100
40.0%
56
47.4%
681
Not very likely 23.2%
250
16.7%
37
31.4%
44
23.0%
331
Not at all likely 9.8%
105
14.5%
32
10.7%
15
10.6%
152
Don't know 3.6%
39
5.4%
12
5.0%
7
4.0%
58
No answer 0.7%
8
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share