General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODSWILL

In your opinion, how likely is it that NAME's situation might be caused by (READ a-f) -- very likely, somewhat likely, not very likely, or not likely at all? F. God's will
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 55 3.8% 3.8% -2.15
Somewhat likely 126 8.8% 12.6% -1.34
Not very likely 332 23.1% 35.7% -.52
Not at all likely 868 60.4% 96.1% .29
Don't know 42 2.9% 99% 3.54
No answer 14 1% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 4.6%
12
4.4%
19
2.5%
10
3.0%
7
6.4%
7
3.8%
55
Somewhat likely 14.6%
38
7.5%
32
5.5%
22
9.3%
22
10.0%
11
8.7%
125
Not very likely 24.6%
64
27.2%
116
23.4%
94
16.9%
40
16.4%
18
23.2%
332
Not at all likely 53.5%
139
57.1%
244
63.6%
255
66.9%
158
64.5%
71
60.5%
867
Don't know 2.3%
6
2.3%
10
3.2%
13
3.8%
9
2.7%
3
2.9%
41
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 3.4%
15
2.4%
5
2.7%
4
4.5%
9
8.3%
6
4.4%
16
3.8%
55
Somewhat likely 5.3%
23
11.0%
23
12.9%
19
9.9%
20
11.1%
8
9.0%
33
8.8%
126
Not very likely 24.6%
107
26.7%
56
23.1%
34
23.3%
47
19.4%
14
19.9%
73
23.1%
331
Not at all likely 63.0%
274
57.1%
120
55.1%
81
57.9%
117
56.9%
41
63.7%
233
60.5%
866
Don't know 3.0%
13
2.9%
6
4.1%
6
3.5%
7
1.4%
1
2.2%
8
2.9%
41
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 6.6%
11
4.4%
32
4.6%
6
1.5%
4
1.4%
2
3.8%
55
Somewhat likely 17.5%
29
8.5%
62
13.0%
17
4.9%
13
3.4%
5
8.8%
126
Not very likely 19.9%
33
23.5%
171
21.4%
28
27.5%
73
18.4%
27
23.1%
332
Not at all likely 51.8%
86
59.6%
434
59.5%
78
63.4%
168
69.4%
102
60.4%
868
Don't know 4.2%
7
3.2%
23
1.5%
2
1.5%
4
4.1%
6
2.9%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 3.2%
20
4.3%
35
3.8%
55
Somewhat likely 8.9%
56
8.7%
70
8.8%
126
Not very likely 25.4%
160
21.3%
172
23.1%
332
Not at all likely 56.9%
359
63.2%
509
60.4%
868
Don't know 4.1%
26
2.0%
16
2.9%
42
No answer 1.6%
10
0.5%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 4.6%
36
3.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
3.8%
3
3.9%
55
Somewhat likely 10.2%
79
8.2%
24
0.0%
0
5.7%
14
11.3%
9
8.8%
126
Not very likely 25.3%
196
22.5%
66
12.5%
4
21.1%
52
16.3%
13
23.2%
331
Not at all likely 56.4%
438
63.5%
186
84.4%
27
64.8%
160
62.5%
50
60.3%
861
Don't know 2.7%
21
1.7%
5
3.1%
1
4.5%
11
5.0%
4
2.9%
42
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
1.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 2.9%
7
3.6%
12
5.1%
28
2.5%
8
3.8%
55
Somewhat likely 5.4%
13
9.0%
30
10.4%
57
8.2%
26
8.8%
126
Not very likely 18.8%
45
24.3%
81
23.4%
128
24.7%
78
23.1%
332
Not at all likely 65.3%
156
59.6%
199
57.8%
317
62.0%
196
60.4%
868
Don't know 5.0%
12
3.0%
10
2.7%
15
1.6%
5
2.9%
42
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 3.5%
38
6.3%
14
2.1%
3
3.8%
55
Somewhat likely 7.3%
79
14.0%
31
11.4%
16
8.8%
126
Not very likely 24.6%
265
17.2%
38
20.7%
29
23.1%
332
Not at all likely 61.2%
658
56.1%
124
61.4%
86
60.4%
868
Don't know 2.6%
28
4.1%
9
3.6%
5
2.9%
42
No answer 0.7%
8
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share