General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BREAKDWN

In your opinion, how likely is it that NAME is experiencing (READ a-e) -- very likely, somewhat likely, not very likely, or not likely at all? B. A nervous breakdown
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 269 18.7% 18.7% -1.06
Somewhat likely 530 36.9% 55.6% -.41
Not very likely 387 26.9% 82.5% .24
Not at all likely 185 12.9% 95.4% .89
Don't know 51 3.5% 99% 3.49
No answer 15 1% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 16.5%
43
19.9%
85
18.7%
75
20.3%
48
16.4%
18
18.8%
269
Somewhat likely 39.2%
102
34.4%
147
32.4%
130
44.1%
104
40.0%
44
36.8%
527
Not very likely 28.8%
75
27.4%
117
29.7%
119
20.8%
49
24.5%
27
27.0%
387
Not at all likely 12.3%
32
12.4%
53
14.5%
58
10.6%
25
15.5%
17
12.9%
185
Don't know 2.7%
7
4.4%
19
3.0%
12
3.8%
9
3.6%
4
3.6%
51
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
1.7%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 21.1%
92
15.2%
32
12.9%
19
23.3%
47
18.1%
13
18.0%
66
18.8%
269
Somewhat likely 38.4%
167
40.5%
85
31.3%
46
35.1%
71
44.4%
32
34.7%
127
36.9%
528
Not very likely 23.0%
100
31.0%
65
36.1%
53
26.2%
53
20.8%
15
27.6%
101
27.0%
387
Not at all likely 12.6%
55
11.0%
23
14.3%
21
11.9%
24
9.7%
7
14.8%
54
12.8%
184
Don't know 4.1%
18
2.4%
5
2.7%
4
2.5%
5
4.2%
3
4.1%
15
3.5%
50
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 27.7%
46
19.6%
143
14.5%
19
15.1%
40
14.3%
21
18.7%
269
Somewhat likely 37.3%
62
38.0%
277
37.4%
49
32.8%
87
37.4%
55
36.9%
530
Not very likely 18.7%
31
24.7%
180
37.4%
49
32.5%
86
27.9%
41
26.9%
387
Not at all likely 10.2%
17
13.3%
97
9.9%
13
15.1%
40
12.2%
18
12.9%
185
Don't know 6.0%
10
3.4%
25
0.8%
1
3.0%
8
4.8%
7
3.5%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
3.4%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 19.5%
123
18.1%
146
18.7%
269
Somewhat likely 34.5%
218
38.7%
312
36.9%
530
Not very likely 27.9%
176
26.2%
211
26.9%
387
Not at all likely 12.5%
79
13.2%
106
12.9%
185
Don't know 4.0%
25
3.2%
26
3.5%
51
No answer 1.6%
10
0.6%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 19.8%
154
15.4%
45
21.9%
7
19.0%
47
18.8%
15
18.8%
268
Somewhat likely 37.0%
287
39.9%
117
25.0%
8
31.6%
78
45.0%
36
36.8%
526
Not very likely 26.4%
205
27.6%
81
28.1%
9
32.0%
79
13.8%
11
27.0%
385
Not at all likely 12.4%
96
13.3%
39
18.8%
6
11.3%
28
18.8%
15
12.9%
184
Don't know 3.5%
27
3.4%
10
6.3%
2
4.0%
10
2.5%
2
3.6%
51
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
1.3%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 15.9%
38
15.0%
50
21.7%
119
19.6%
62
18.7%
269
Somewhat likely 36.4%
87
41.6%
139
36.1%
198
33.5%
106
36.9%
530
Not very likely 24.3%
58
24.3%
81
27.0%
148
31.6%
100
26.9%
387
Not at all likely 14.2%
34
14.7%
49
11.9%
65
11.7%
37
12.9%
185
Don't know 6.7%
16
3.9%
13
2.6%
14
2.5%
8
3.5%
51
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 16.9%
182
27.1%
60
19.3%
27
18.7%
269
Somewhat likely 36.2%
389
38.9%
86
39.3%
55
36.9%
530
Not very likely 29.7%
320
16.7%
37
21.4%
30
26.9%
387
Not at all likely 13.4%
144
10.0%
22
13.6%
19
12.9%
185
Don't know 3.0%
32
5.0%
11
5.7%
8
3.5%
51
No answer 0.8%
9
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share