General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DECTREAT

In your opinion, how able is NAME to make his/her own decisions about the treatment s/he should receive -- very able, somewhat able, not very able or not able at all?
  1) Very able
  2) Somewhat able
  3) Not very able
  4) Not able at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very able 335 23.3% 23.3% -1
Somewhat able 519 36.1% 59.4% -.33
Not very able 364 25.3% 84.8% .34
Not able at all 163 11.3% 96.1% 1.01
Don't know 40 2.8% 98.9% 3.67
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very able 27.7%
72
23.0%
98
24.9%
100
16.9%
40
22.7%
25
23.4%
335
Somewhat able 34.6%
90
39.3%
168
34.7%
139
34.3%
81
35.5%
39
36.1%
517
Not very able 25.4%
66
24.8%
106
24.4%
98
29.2%
69
22.7%
25
25.4%
364
Not able at all 10.0%
26
8.9%
38
11.5%
46
14.8%
35
16.4%
18
11.4%
163
Don't know 1.5%
4
2.3%
10
2.7%
11
4.7%
11
2.7%
3
2.7%
39
No answer 0.8%
2
1.6%
7
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very able 21.4%
93
26.7%
56
29.3%
43
18.3%
37
26.4%
19
23.5%
86
23.3%
334
Somewhat able 35.9%
156
42.4%
89
35.4%
52
37.1%
75
30.6%
22
33.9%
124
36.2%
518
Not very able 23.9%
104
24.3%
51
22.4%
33
28.7%
58
23.6%
17
27.0%
99
25.3%
362
Not able at all 14.7%
64
5.2%
11
8.8%
13
12.9%
26
15.3%
11
10.4%
38
11.4%
163
Don't know 3.4%
15
1.4%
3
1.4%
2
2.0%
4
1.4%
1
4.1%
15
2.8%
40
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very able 27.7%
46
23.9%
174
22.9%
30
18.1%
48
25.2%
37
23.3%
335
Somewhat able 36.1%
60
37.1%
270
37.4%
49
35.5%
94
31.3%
46
36.1%
519
Not very able 16.9%
28
25.4%
185
26.0%
34
30.2%
80
25.2%
37
25.3%
364
Not able at all 14.5%
24
10.6%
77
12.2%
16
11.7%
31
10.2%
15
11.3%
163
Don't know 4.8%
8
2.1%
15
1.5%
2
3.0%
8
4.8%
7
2.8%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
3.4%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very able 23.3%
147
23.3%
188
23.3%
335
Somewhat able 34.2%
216
37.6%
303
36.1%
519
Not very able 26.0%
164
24.8%
200
25.3%
364
Not able at all 11.6%
73
11.2%
90
11.3%
163
Don't know 3.0%
19
2.6%
21
2.8%
40
No answer 1.9%
12
0.5%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very able 22.2%
172
25.9%
76
18.8%
6
24.3%
60
23.8%
19
23.3%
333
Somewhat able 36.7%
285
31.4%
92
40.6%
13
38.5%
95
37.5%
30
36.1%
515
Not very able 26.3%
204
26.6%
78
28.1%
9
21.5%
53
22.5%
18
25.4%
362
Not able at all 11.2%
87
14.0%
41
9.4%
3
9.7%
24
10.0%
8
11.4%
163
Don't know 2.8%
22
1.7%
5
3.1%
1
3.6%
9
3.8%
3
2.8%
40
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
2.5%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very able 25.5%
61
21.6%
72
22.6%
124
24.7%
78
23.3%
335
Somewhat able 27.2%
65
35.6%
119
39.4%
216
37.7%
119
36.1%
519
Not very able 25.1%
60
26.9%
90
25.4%
139
23.7%
75
25.3%
364
Not able at all 13.8%
33
10.8%
36
10.8%
59
11.1%
35
11.3%
163
Don't know 5.9%
14
4.5%
15
0.9%
5
1.9%
6
2.8%
40
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very able 24.3%
261
19.9%
44
21.4%
30
23.3%
335
Somewhat able 36.5%
393
34.8%
77
35.0%
49
36.1%
519
Not very able 25.4%
273
24.4%
54
26.4%
37
25.3%
364
Not able at all 10.8%
116
14.9%
33
10.0%
14
11.3%
163
Don't know 2.1%
23
3.6%
8
6.4%
9
2.8%
40
No answer 0.9%
10
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share