General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPRVOWN

In your opinion, how likely is it that NAME's situation will improve on its own -- very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or not likely at all?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 113 7.9% 7.9% -1.5
Somewhat likely 324 22.5% 30.4% -.79
Somewhat unlikely 529 36.8% 67.2% -.09
Not likely at all 407 28.3% 95.5% .61
Don't know 49 3.4% 99% 3.41
No answer 15 1% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 6.5%
17
5.9%
25
8.5%
34
9.7%
23
11.8%
13
7.8%
112
Somewhat likely 27.3%
71
23.7%
101
18.7%
75
23.3%
55
19.1%
21
22.5%
323
Somewhat unlikely 36.9%
96
40.5%
173
38.9%
156
27.1%
64
35.5%
39
36.8%
528
Not likely at all 25.8%
67
25.8%
110
28.2%
113
36.4%
86
28.2%
31
28.4%
407
Don't know 2.7%
7
2.8%
12
4.0%
16
3.4%
8
5.5%
6
3.4%
49
No answer 0.8%
2
1.4%
6
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 5.3%
23
8.6%
18
8.8%
13
8.4%
17
12.5%
9
9.0%
33
7.9%
113
Somewhat likely 22.5%
98
23.8%
50
31.3%
46
22.8%
46
26.4%
19
17.5%
64
22.6%
323
Somewhat unlikely 36.8%
160
41.0%
86
34.0%
50
36.1%
73
33.3%
24
36.6%
134
36.8%
527
Not likely at all 31.0%
135
23.8%
50
19.0%
28
29.7%
60
23.6%
17
32.0%
117
28.4%
407
Don't know 3.7%
16
2.9%
6
4.8%
7
2.0%
4
1.4%
1
3.8%
14
3.4%
48
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 15.1%
25
7.7%
56
6.9%
9
4.2%
11
8.2%
12
7.9%
113
Somewhat likely 30.7%
51
22.7%
165
20.6%
27
20.0%
53
19.0%
28
22.5%
324
Somewhat unlikely 21.7%
36
35.4%
258
45.0%
59
43.0%
114
42.2%
62
36.8%
529
Not likely at all 25.9%
43
29.8%
217
26.0%
34
29.8%
79
23.1%
34
28.3%
407
Don't know 6.6%
11
3.4%
25
1.5%
2
1.9%
5
4.1%
6
3.4%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 7.3%
46
8.3%
67
7.9%
113
Somewhat likely 22.2%
140
22.8%
184
22.5%
324
Somewhat unlikely 36.8%
232
36.8%
297
36.8%
529
Not likely at all 27.4%
173
29.0%
234
28.3%
407
Don't know 4.6%
29
2.5%
20
3.4%
49
No answer 1.7%
11
0.5%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 8.6%
67
6.8%
20
6.3%
2
6.5%
16
10.0%
8
7.9%
113
Somewhat likely 21.8%
169
22.5%
66
28.1%
9
25.1%
62
21.3%
17
22.6%
323
Somewhat unlikely 35.1%
272
39.6%
116
31.3%
10
37.7%
93
41.3%
33
36.7%
524
Not likely at all 30.4%
236
27.6%
81
28.1%
9
24.3%
60
23.8%
19
28.4%
405
Don't know 3.4%
26
3.1%
9
6.3%
2
4.5%
11
1.3%
1
3.4%
49
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.5%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 7.1%
17
8.4%
28
7.8%
43
7.9%
25
7.9%
113
Somewhat likely 18.4%
44
21.0%
70
24.5%
134
24.1%
76
22.5%
324
Somewhat unlikely 37.2%
89
40.1%
134
33.4%
183
38.9%
123
36.8%
529
Not likely at all 27.6%
66
25.1%
84
31.6%
173
26.6%
84
28.3%
407
Don't know 7.1%
17
4.8%
16
2.0%
11
1.6%
5
3.4%
49
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 7.1%
76
10.9%
24
9.3%
13
7.9%
113
Somewhat likely 21.7%
234
24.9%
55
25.0%
35
22.5%
324
Somewhat unlikely 39.5%
425
22.6%
50
38.6%
54
36.8%
529
Not likely at all 27.6%
297
35.3%
78
22.9%
32
28.3%
407
Don't know 3.3%
35
4.1%
9
3.6%
5
3.4%
49
No answer 0.8%
9
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share