General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKSLF

While you were growing up was your mother self-employed or did he work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 206 11% 11% -1.04
Someone else 1635 87.3% 98.3% -.01
Don't know 2 .1% 98.4% 6.2
No answer 30 1.6% 100% 7.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Self-employed 6.5%
26
11.9%
75
8.7%
44
14.1%
35
30.6%
26
11.0%
206
Someone else 91.5%
365
87.0%
549
89.1%
449
84.3%
210
67.1%
57
87.3%
1630
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.8%
7
1.0%
6
2.2%
11
1.6%
4
2.4%
2
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
249
100.0%
85

1868


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Self-employed 11.0%
62
8.4%
20
10.7%
21
10.8%
31
17.3%
17
11.3%
55
11.0%
206
Someone else 87.4%
493
89.5%
214
87.8%
172
87.8%
252
80.6%
79
86.9%
423
87.3%
1633
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
8
2.1%
5
1.5%
3
1.4%
4
2.0%
2
1.6%
8
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
287
100.0%
98
100.0%
487

1871


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 13.7%
26
11.5%
109
7.5%
15
11.7%
42
7.8%
14
11.0%
206
Someone else 80.5%
153
87.6%
827
89.4%
178
86.9%
313
91.1%
164
87.3%
1635
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 5.8%
11
0.7%
7
3.0%
6
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
944
100.0%
199
100.0%
360
100.0%
180

1873


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 9.2%
73
12.3%
133
11.0%
206
Someone else 88.9%
705
86.1%
930
87.3%
1635
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 1.9%
15
1.4%
15
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
1080

1873


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 10.7%
109
13.6%
56
10.7%
3
8.6%
28
12.0%
10
11.0%
206
Someone else 87.7%
895
85.2%
352
89.3%
25
88.9%
289
84.3%
70
87.3%
1631
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.5%
15
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
3.6%
3
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
413
100.0%
28
100.0%
325
100.0%
83

1869


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Self-employed 11.9%
37
8.4%
35
11.3%
80
12.4%
54
11.0%
206
Someone else 87.8%
274
90.8%
377
86.7%
615
84.4%
369
87.3%
1635
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
2.0%
14
2.7%
12
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
415
100.0%
709
100.0%
437

1873


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 10.1%
137
12.4%
38
14.8%
31
11.0%
206
Someone else 88.4%
1199
85.0%
261
83.3%
175
87.3%
1635
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.3%
18
2.6%
8
1.9%
4
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
307
100.0%
210

1873

Bookmark and Share