General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VIGWORK

How willing would you be (READ a-f) -- definitely willing, probably willing, probably unwilling, or definitely unwilling? D. To have NAME start working closely with you on a job?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 184 12.8% 12.8% -1.23
Probably willing 473 32.9% 45.7% -.57
Probably unwilling 428 29.8% 75.5% .1
Definitely unwilling 287 20% 95.5% .76
Don't know 50 3.5% 99% 3.42
No answer 15 1% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Definitely willing 11.2%
29
12.4%
53
13.5%
54
14.0%
33
12.7%
14
12.8%
183
Probably willing 31.2%
81
33.7%
144
34.7%
139
31.8%
75
30.9%
34
33.0%
473
Probably unwilling 33.8%
88
30.0%
128
27.2%
109
30.1%
71
29.1%
32
29.8%
428
Definitely unwilling 21.2%
55
19.9%
85
19.0%
76
18.6%
44
23.6%
26
19.9%
286
Don't know 1.9%
5
2.6%
11
4.0%
16
5.5%
13
3.6%
4
3.4%
49
No answer 0.8%
2
1.4%
6
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Definitely willing 11.7%
51
10.5%
22
10.9%
16
11.9%
24
20.8%
15
15.0%
55
12.8%
183
Probably willing 32.0%
139
33.8%
71
34.7%
51
26.7%
54
36.1%
26
35.8%
131
33.0%
472
Probably unwilling 30.3%
132
33.8%
71
27.2%
40
35.6%
72
26.4%
19
25.7%
94
29.9%
428
Definitely unwilling 21.1%
92
19.0%
40
21.8%
32
22.3%
45
13.9%
10
18.0%
66
19.9%
285
Don't know 4.1%
18
2.9%
6
3.4%
5
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
16
3.5%
50
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely willing 20.5%
34
11.7%
85
14.5%
19
10.9%
29
11.6%
17
12.8%
184
Probably willing 27.7%
46
34.9%
254
36.6%
48
31.3%
83
28.6%
42
32.9%
473
Probably unwilling 28.9%
48
27.5%
200
32.1%
42
34.3%
91
32.0%
47
29.8%
428
Definitely unwilling 18.1%
30
21.4%
156
14.5%
19
20.4%
54
19.0%
28
20.0%
287
Don't know 4.8%
8
3.6%
26
2.3%
3
1.9%
5
5.4%
8
3.5%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely willing 13.2%
83
12.5%
101
12.8%
184
Probably willing 33.0%
208
32.9%
265
32.9%
473
Probably unwilling 29.2%
184
30.3%
244
29.8%
428
Definitely unwilling 18.9%
119
20.8%
168
20.0%
287
Don't know 4.1%
26
3.0%
24
3.5%
50
No answer 1.7%
11
0.5%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely willing 14.6%
113
10.6%
31
9.4%
3
11.7%
29
10.0%
8
12.9%
184
Probably willing 33.9%
263
33.8%
99
21.9%
7
29.6%
73
33.8%
27
32.8%
469
Probably unwilling 29.3%
227
31.1%
91
31.3%
10
30.8%
76
27.5%
22
29.8%
426
Definitely unwilling 18.3%
142
21.8%
64
28.1%
9
21.1%
52
22.5%
18
20.0%
285
Don't know 3.2%
25
2.4%
7
9.4%
3
4.9%
12
3.8%
3
3.5%
50
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.5%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely willing 11.7%
28
14.7%
49
12.2%
67
12.7%
40
12.8%
184
Probably willing 25.5%
61
32.0%
107
35.4%
194
35.1%
111
32.9%
473
Probably unwilling 29.3%
70
30.5%
102
29.9%
164
29.1%
92
29.8%
428
Definitely unwilling 23.4%
56
17.7%
59
19.9%
109
19.9%
63
20.0%
287
Don't know 7.5%
18
4.5%
15
1.8%
10
2.2%
7
3.5%
50
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely willing 12.6%
136
13.6%
30
12.9%
18
12.8%
184
Probably willing 32.9%
354
30.8%
68
36.4%
51
32.9%
473
Probably unwilling 30.7%
330
27.1%
60
27.1%
38
29.8%
428
Definitely unwilling 19.4%
209
23.5%
52
18.6%
26
20.0%
287
Don't know 3.5%
38
2.7%
6
4.3%
6
3.5%
50
No answer 0.8%
9
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share