General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VIGMAR

How willing would you be (READ a-f) -- definitely willing, probably willing, probably unwilling, or definitely unwilling? F. To have NAME marry into your family?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 130 9% 9% -1.32
Probably willing 403 28% 37.1% -.7
Probably unwilling 436 30.3% 67.4% -.08
Definitely unwilling 378 26.3% 93.7% .54
Don't know 74 5.1% 98.9% 3.03
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Definitely willing 8.5%
22
9.4%
40
9.2%
37
9.7%
23
7.3%
8
9.1%
130
Probably willing 28.8%
75
34.2%
146
28.7%
115
22.5%
53
12.7%
14
28.1%
403
Probably unwilling 32.7%
85
30.0%
128
30.7%
123
28.0%
66
30.0%
33
30.3%
435
Definitely unwilling 23.8%
62
22.0%
94
23.7%
95
32.6%
77
44.5%
49
26.3%
377
Don't know 5.4%
14
3.0%
13
5.7%
23
7.2%
17
5.5%
6
5.1%
73
No answer 0.8%
2
1.4%
6
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Definitely willing 9.0%
39
10.0%
21
8.8%
13
8.4%
17
9.7%
7
9.0%
33
9.1%
130
Probably willing 30.3%
132
30.5%
64
29.3%
43
24.8%
50
27.8%
20
25.4%
93
28.1%
402
Probably unwilling 27.1%
118
32.4%
68
27.9%
41
31.7%
64
38.9%
28
32.0%
117
30.4%
436
Definitely unwilling 26.2%
114
22.4%
47
27.2%
40
30.7%
62
20.8%
15
26.8%
98
26.3%
376
Don't know 6.4%
28
4.8%
10
4.8%
7
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
21
5.1%
73
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely willing 10.8%
18
8.8%
64
9.9%
13
8.7%
23
8.2%
12
9.0%
130
Probably willing 24.1%
40
26.9%
196
34.4%
45
30.6%
81
27.9%
41
28.0%
403
Probably unwilling 24.1%
40
30.2%
220
35.9%
47
31.7%
84
30.6%
45
30.3%
436
Definitely unwilling 31.9%
53
28.7%
209
17.6%
23
24.2%
64
19.7%
29
26.3%
378
Don't know 8.4%
14
4.4%
32
2.3%
3
3.8%
10
10.2%
15
5.1%
74
No answer 0.6%
1
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely willing 8.6%
54
9.4%
76
9.0%
130
Probably willing 26.5%
167
29.3%
236
28.0%
403
Probably unwilling 32.6%
206
28.5%
230
30.3%
436
Definitely unwilling 24.9%
157
27.4%
221
26.3%
378
Don't know 5.5%
35
4.8%
39
5.1%
74
No answer 1.9%
12
0.5%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely willing 9.9%
77
6.8%
20
6.3%
2
9.7%
24
8.8%
7
9.1%
130
Probably willing 27.8%
216
28.0%
82
6.3%
2
31.6%
78
27.5%
22
28.0%
400
Probably unwilling 30.9%
240
29.7%
87
34.4%
11
29.6%
73
28.8%
23
30.4%
434
Definitely unwilling 25.8%
200
30.4%
89
40.6%
13
21.1%
52
26.3%
21
26.3%
375
Don't know 4.8%
37
4.8%
14
12.5%
4
5.7%
14
6.3%
5
5.2%
74
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
2.5%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely willing 7.5%
18
12.3%
41
8.0%
44
8.5%
27
9.0%
130
Probably willing 25.1%
60
25.1%
84
27.7%
152
33.9%
107
28.0%
403
Probably unwilling 24.7%
59
33.8%
113
30.7%
168
30.4%
96
30.3%
436
Definitely unwilling 30.1%
72
22.5%
75
29.2%
160
22.5%
71
26.3%
378
Don't know 10.0%
24
5.7%
19
3.5%
19
3.8%
12
5.1%
74
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely willing 9.6%
103
7.7%
17
7.1%
10
9.0%
130
Probably willing 27.4%
295
31.2%
69
27.9%
39
28.0%
403
Probably unwilling 31.7%
341
22.2%
49
32.9%
46
30.3%
436
Definitely unwilling 25.7%
276
29.9%
66
25.7%
36
26.3%
378
Don't know 4.7%
51
6.8%
15
5.7%
8
5.1%
74
No answer 0.9%
10
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share