General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TLKFAM

Should NAME do the following: A. Talk things over with family and friends
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1348 93.8% 93.8% -.19
No 53 3.7% 97.5% .66
Don't know 21 1.5% 99% 5.79
No answer 15 1% 100% 6.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
252
93.9%
401
93.3%
374
94.1%
222
87.3%
96
93.8%
1345
No 1.5%
4
4.0%
17
3.5%
14
3.0%
7
10.0%
11
3.7%
53
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.7%
3
1.5%
6
3.0%
7
2.7%
3
1.5%
21
No answer 0.8%
2
1.4%
6
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
406
95.7%
201
91.8%
135
96.0%
194
93.1%
67
93.2%
341
93.9%
1344
No 4.4%
19
3.3%
7
4.1%
6
2.0%
4
2.8%
2
4.1%
15
3.7%
53
Don't know 1.6%
7
1.0%
2
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
6
1.5%
21
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
153
93.5%
681
95.4%
125
95.5%
253
92.5%
136
93.8%
1348
No 5.4%
9
4.0%
29
4.6%
6
2.6%
7
1.4%
2
3.7%
53
Don't know 2.4%
4
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.7%
4
1.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
588
94.3%
760
93.8%
1348
No 3.2%
20
4.1%
33
3.7%
53
Don't know 1.9%
12
1.1%
9
1.5%
21
No answer 1.7%
11
0.5%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 94.2%
731
93.2%
273
96.9%
31
93.1%
230
93.8%
75
93.8%
1340
No 3.2%
25
5.8%
17
3.1%
1
2.8%
7
3.8%
3
3.7%
53
Don't know 1.8%
14
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.5%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
220
94.6%
316
94.5%
518
93.0%
294
93.8%
1348
No 3.8%
9
2.1%
7
3.8%
21
5.1%
16
3.7%
53
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.7%
9
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.5%
21
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 94.2%
1014
91.4%
202
94.3%
132
93.8%
1348
No 3.6%
39
3.6%
8
4.3%
6
3.7%
53
Don't know 1.3%
14
2.7%
6
0.7%
1
1.5%
21
No answer 0.8%
9
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share