General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MENTLDOC

Should NAME do the following: D. Go to a psychiatrist for help
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1113 77.5% 77.5% -.33
No 263 18.3% 95.8% .35
Don't know 47 3.3% 99% 4.42
No answer 14 1% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
216
79.9%
341
71.3%
286
80.1%
189
71.8%
79
77.5%
1111
No 13.8%
36
16.4%
70
23.7%
95
15.3%
36
22.7%
25
18.3%
262
Don't know 2.3%
6
2.6%
11
3.2%
13
4.7%
11
5.5%
6
3.3%
47
No answer 0.8%
2
1.2%
5
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
354
75.2%
158
78.2%
115
83.2%
168
76.4%
55
71.3%
261
77.6%
1111
No 15.2%
66
21.4%
45
16.3%
24
13.4%
27
18.1%
13
23.8%
87
18.3%
262
Don't know 2.8%
12
3.3%
7
3.4%
5
2.5%
5
2.8%
2
4.1%
15
3.2%
46
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
128
77.6%
565
71.8%
94
78.9%
209
79.6%
117
77.5%
1113
No 17.5%
29
18.4%
134
25.2%
33
17.7%
47
13.6%
20
18.3%
263
Don't know 5.4%
9
3.2%
23
3.1%
4
2.3%
6
3.4%
5
3.3%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
481
78.4%
632
77.5%
1113
No 18.5%
117
18.1%
146
18.3%
263
Don't know 3.5%
22
3.1%
25
3.3%
47
No answer 1.7%
11
0.4%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
593
79.2%
232
75.0%
24
77.7%
192
83.8%
67
77.6%
1108
No 19.3%
150
18.1%
53
18.8%
6
17.4%
43
10.0%
8
18.2%
260
Don't know 3.6%
28
2.4%
7
6.3%
2
2.8%
7
3.8%
3
3.3%
47
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.5%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
179
76.3%
255
77.4%
424
80.7%
255
77.5%
1113
No 17.2%
41
17.7%
59
19.7%
108
17.4%
55
18.3%
263
Don't know 5.4%
13
5.4%
18
2.4%
13
0.9%
3
3.3%
47
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
835
72.9%
161
83.6%
117
77.5%
1113
No 18.2%
196
22.2%
49
12.9%
18
18.3%
263
Don't know 3.3%
36
3.2%
7
2.9%
4
3.3%
47
No answer 0.8%
9
1.8%
4
0.7%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share