General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MENTLOTH

Should NAME do the following: E. Go to a therapist, or counselor, like a psychologist, social worker, or other mental health professional for help
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1222 85% 85% -.27
No 162 11.3% 96.3% .44
Don't know 37 2.6% 98.9% 4.75
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
232
87.6%
374
80.8%
324
87.7%
207
74.5%
82
85.0%
1219
No 7.7%
20
9.1%
39
15.0%
60
8.1%
19
21.8%
24
11.3%
162
Don't know 2.3%
6
1.6%
7
2.5%
10
4.2%
10
3.6%
4
2.6%
37
No answer 0.8%
2
1.6%
7
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 86.9%
378
84.8%
178
83.7%
123
87.1%
176
91.7%
66
81.4%
298
85.1%
1219
No 9.4%
41
11.9%
25
11.6%
17
9.4%
19
5.6%
4
15.3%
56
11.3%
162
Don't know 3.0%
13
3.3%
7
2.7%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
2.5%
36
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
1.4%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
132
86.1%
627
84.0%
110
86.8%
230
83.7%
123
85.0%
1222
No 15.1%
25
10.3%
75
14.5%
19
10.9%
29
9.5%
14
11.3%
162
Don't know 5.4%
9
2.5%
18
1.5%
2
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
2.6%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
514
87.8%
708
85.0%
1222
No 13.5%
85
9.6%
77
11.3%
162
Don't know 3.3%
21
2.0%
16
2.6%
37
No answer 1.7%
11
0.6%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
654
84.6%
248
87.5%
28
85.8%
212
91.3%
73
85.1%
1215
No 12.2%
95
12.6%
37
6.3%
2
9.7%
24
3.8%
3
11.3%
161
Don't know 2.6%
20
2.4%
7
6.3%
2
2.4%
6
2.5%
2
2.6%
37
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.5%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
201
84.7%
283
84.3%
462
87.3%
276
85.0%
1222
No 8.4%
20
10.8%
36
13.1%
72
10.8%
34
11.3%
162
Don't know 5.0%
12
3.9%
13
1.6%
9
0.9%
3
2.6%
37
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
915
85.1%
188
85.0%
119
85.0%
1222
No 11.7%
126
9.5%
21
10.7%
15
11.3%
162
Don't know 2.4%
26
2.7%
6
3.6%
5
2.6%
37
No answer 0.8%
9
2.7%
6
0.7%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share